Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวระหว่างประเทศต่อการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในประเทศกัมพูชา ฟิลิปปินส์ และไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.77
Abstract
Tourism is generally considered a clean industry, one of the reasons is tourism increasing investment in traveling facilities, instead of investment in factories. Furthermore, increasing tourism development relies on the protection of the natural environment and ecology. However, tourism development, like all industrial development, also comes with the higher demand in energy consumption and lack of management in the tourism industry resulting in environmental degradation The paper investigated the effect of environmental degradation in both aspects of destination factors and tourist factors based on the EKC hypothesis by incorporating trade openness and CO2 emission in Cambodia, Philippines, and Thailand which are the top three countries in South East Asia with the highest proportion of income from tourism to the entire economy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การท่องเที่ยวโดยทั่วไปถือว่าเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่สะอาด เหตุผลหนึ่งคือการท่องเที่ยวนั้นเพิ่มการลงทุนในสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก แทนการลงทุนในโรงงาน นอกจากนี้การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวที่เพิ่มขึ้นนั้นต้องอาศัยการปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติและนิเวศวิทยา อย่างไรก็ตามการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเช่นเดียวกับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ เพิ่มความต้องการใช้พลังงานที่สูงขึ้นและหากขาดการจัดการที่ดีในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว ก็จะส่งผลให้เกิดความเสื่อมโทรมของสิ่งแวดล้อม รายงานฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของความเสื่อมโทรมของสิ่งแวดล้อมทั้งในแง่ของปัจจัยจากจุดหมายในการท่องเที่ยว และปัจจัยจากนักท่องเที่ยว บนสมมติฐานอีเคซี โดยรวมการเปิดกว้างทางการค้าและการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เข้ามาด้วย โดยศึกษาในประเทศ กัมพูชาฟิลิปปินส์และไทย ซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่ติดอันดับสามอันดับแรกของเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่มีสัดส่วนรายได้สูงสุดจากการท่องเที่ยวต่อเศรษฐกิจโดยรวม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.