Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่ได้รับการรักษาทางทันตกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orapin Komin
Second Advisor
Nareudee Limpuangthip
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.264
Abstract
This thesis is a cross-sectional study which explores underlying determinants of elderly patients. The study examines related factor that impaired Oral Health-related Quality of life (OHRQoL) and analyzes the characteristics of elderly patients at our clinic. 46 participants are patients who completed dental treatment more than 6 months during May 2016 to December 2018. Underlying determinants information were recorded by interview, patient chart review and oral examination. There were collected self-evaluation and Oral Impacts on Daily Performances (OIDP). Descriptive statistics was used to describe the characteristics of patients. Spearman correlation and Kruskal-Wallis test at P-value < 0.05 were performed. From the results, the participant’s OIDP scores showed the majority in no severity and no more than 2 impacts activities. The major activities that were impacted were eating activity and speaking activity due to ill-fitting dentures but less impacts in psychological and social performance. There was poor denture satisfaction that impaired participant’s OHRQoL. However, there were differences between dentist and patient evaluation. The authors suggest that the dental treatment should focus on the recall system, the frequency of dental recall visits, procedures to successful oral hygiene instruction and skills to handle the denture problems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวางซึ่งศึกษาลักษณะของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุและศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากแย่ลงและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่คลินิกทันตกรรมผู้สูงอายุและคลินิกผู้ป่วยพิเศษคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่ได้รับการรักษาทางทันตกรรม มีผู้ป่วย 46 รายซึ่งเสร็จสิ้นการรักษาทางทันตกรรมมากกว่า 6 เดือนในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2559 ถึงธันวาคม 2561 เข้าร่วมตรวจและสัมภาษณ์ที่คลินิกเก็บข้อมูลที่เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญโดยการสัมภาษณ์, การทบทวนประวัติผู้ป่วยและได้รับการประเมินตนเองและสัมภาษณ์ผลกระทบจากสภาวะช่องปากต่อการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาอธิบายลักษณะของผู้ป่วย และใช้การความสัมพันธ์ของสเปียร์แมนและการทดสอบของครัสคาล-วัลลิสที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 พบว่าคะแนนผลกระทบจากสภาวะช่องปากของผู้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีความรุนแรงและไม่เกิน 2 กิจกรรมผลกระทบ กิจกรรมหลักที่ได้รับผลกระทบคือกิจกรรมการกินและการพูดเนื่องจากฟันปลอมที่ไม่เหมาะสมแต่ผลกระทบน้อยลงในการกิจกรรมทางจิตวิทยาและสังคม มีความพึงพอใจของฟันปลอมที่ไม่ดีทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากลดลงอย่างไรก็ตามมีความแตกต่างระหว่างการประเมินช่องปากของผู้ป่วยและทันตแพทย์ ผู้เขียนแนะนำว่าการรักษาทางทันตกรรมควรมุ่งเน้นไปที่ระบบการนัดติดตาม, ความถี่ในการมาตรวจสุขภาพช่องปาก, วิธีการในการสอนสุขอนามัยช่องปากที่ประสบความสำเร็จและทักษะในการจัดการกับปัญหาฟันปลอม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.