Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณเชื้อราแคนดิดาในผู้สูงอายุชาวไทยใส่ฟันเทียมที่มีภาวะน้ำลายน้อย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orapin Komin
Second Advisor
Oranart Matangkasombut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.260
Abstract
Objective: To examine relationships between hyposalivation, oral Candida colonization and oral health status in generally healthy elders and evaluate factors that affect salivary flow rates and Candida colonization in a cross-sectional study. Materials and methods: Fifty-three elderly participants were enrolled and interviewed for medical history, subjective dry mouth symptoms, oral hygiene practice and denture information. Unstimulated and stimulated salivary flow rates, clinical signs of dry mouth, gingival index, tongue coating index and root caries index were recorded. Stimulated saliva samples were cultured on Sabouraud dextrose agar for colony counts and Candida species were identified with chromogenic Candida agar and polymerase chain reaction. Results: Hyposalivation was associated with higher prevalence of oral Candida colonization (p=0.010; adjusted OR=4.360, 95% confidence interval=1.292-14.717), higher gingival and tongue coating indices (p=0.003 and 0.015, respectively), but not root caries index. These two indices and Candida load were also negatively correlated with unstimulated and stimulated salivary flow rates. Non-albicans Candida species were more frequently isolated in patients who wore dentures (p=0.017). Conclusion: Hyposalivation is a risk factor for oral Candida colonization and poorer oral health in generally healthy elderly participants. Because hyposalivation could adversely affect oral and systemic health, we suggest that it be carefully monitored in elders.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบตัดขวางนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะน้ำลายน้อย การมีเชื้อแคนดิดาในช่องปาก และสุขภาพช่องปากในผู้สูงอายุ และเพื่อต้องการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการหลั่งน้ำลายและการมีเชื้อแคนดิดาในช่องปาก วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย โดยจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุทั้งหมด53คน ถูกสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับโรคประจำตัว การใช้ยาที่มีผลต่ออาการปากแห้ง อาการปากแห้ง การทำความสะอาดช่องปากและ ข้อมูลการใช้ฟันเทียม ส่วนตัวอย่างน้ำลายขณะพักและเมื่อถูกกระตุ้น ลักษณะในช่องปากที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการปากแห้ง ดัชนีโรคเหงือกอักเสบ ดัชนีคราบที่ลิ้น และดัชนีรากฟันผุ เก็บข้อมูลจากการตรวจในช่องปาก ตัวอย่างน้ำลายเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นถูกนำไปตรวจหาปริมาณ และชนิดของเชื้อราแคนดิดา ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ภาวะน้ำลายน้อยมีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีเชื้อแคนดิดาในช่องปาก(p=0.010; adjusted OR=4.360, 95% confidence interval=1.292-14.717) ดัชนีโรคเหงือกอักเสบ และ ดัชนีคราบที่ลิ้น (p=0.003 and 0.015 ตามลำดับ) แต่พบว่าดัชนีรากฟันผุไม่สัมพันธ์กับการมีเชื้อแคนดิดาในช่องปาก นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ดัชนีโรคเหงือกอักเสบ ดัชนีคราบที่ลิ้น และการมีเชื้อแคนดิดาในช่องปาก นั้นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับ อัตราการหลั่งน้ำลายทั้งขณะพักและเมื่อถูกกระตุ้น และเมื่อพิจารณาการใส่เทียมพบว่ากลุ่มที่ใส่ฟันเทียมสัมพันธ์กับการมีเชื้อรากลุ่มไม่ใช่แคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ในช่องปาก โดยสรุปพบว่า ภาวะการน้ำลายน้อยเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการมีเชื้อราแคนดิดาในช่องปากและสุขภาพช่องปากที่ไม่ดีในผู้สูงอายุ เนื่องจาก ภาวะน้ำลายน้อยอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพช่องปากและสุขภาพร่างกายโดยรวมในผู้สูงอายุ ดังนั้นการเฝ้าระวังและติดตามภาวะน้ำลายน้อยในผู้สูงอายุจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.