Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกของภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยและปัจจัยในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยทางทันตกรรมสูงอายุที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orapin Komin
Second Advisor
Sookjaroen Tangwongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.261
Abstract
This study aims to assess the prevalence of Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI) and its oral health-related factors in elderly dental patients at Geriatric dentistry clinic and Prosthodontic clinic of Faculty of Dentistry, Total 248 dental patients aged 60 years and above were recruit. Average age of participants was 68.68 years with 73.0 % female. Cognitive functions were assessed by Montreal Cognitive Assessment Thai version (MoCA-T). Individual data were obtained by self-reported interview. Oral examinations were evaluated by a dentist. The prevalence of MCI was found 29.4% in elderly dental patients and was higher than among general elders. Oral health-related factors significantly associated with MCI were periodontal disease, number of Natural Teeth (NT), number of Posterior Occluding Pairs (POPs), and complete edentulism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
'-การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความชุกของภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยและศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพช่องปากในผู้ป่วยทันตกรรมสูงอายุที่คลินิกทันตกรรมผู้สูงอายุและคลินิกทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยผู้ป่วยอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปทั้งหมด 248 คนที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมวิจัย มีอายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 68.68 ปี โดยเป็นผู้หญิงร้อยละ 73.0 ทุกคนได้รับการประเมินการรู้คิดด้วยแบบประเมิน Montreal Cognitive Assessment ฉบับภาษาไทย และการสัมภาษณ์ถึงข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล รวมถึงการตรวจในช่องปากโดยทันตแพทย์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยในผู้ป่วยทันตกรรมผู้สูงอายุพบได้ร้อยละ 29.4 ซึ่งสูงกว่าในผู้สูงอายุไทยทั่วไป โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพช่องปากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ โรคปริทันต์ จำนวนซี่ฟันธรรมชาติ จำนวนคู่สบฟันหลัง และภาวะการสูญเสียฟันทั้งปาก
Creative Commons License