Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แคโรทีนอยด์และเมแทบอลิซึมของจุลสาหร่ายสีเขียว Chlorococcum sp. 8367RE ภายใต้ภาวะเครียด
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungaroon Waditee-Sirisattha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.373
Abstract
Green microalgae are one of the natural resources for productions of various and beneficial bioactive compounds, such as UV-screening compounds and carotenoids. This study focuses on the changes of carotenoids and metabolisms in the green microalga Chlorococcum sp. 8367RE under stress conditions. The results showed that stresses by salt, light, drought, and nitrogen starvation affected on alterations of morphological characteristics. Interestingly, size of cells culturing under salt stresses dramatically increased. It should be noted that KCl stress caused the enlargement of cell sizes approximately 5 folds. Carotenoids were identified and quantified by using ultra-high performance liquid chromatography (UHPLC) and mass spectrometry. Three kinds of carotenoids namely violaxanthin, antheraxanthin and lutein were found in algal extracts culturing under control condition. Among these carotenoids, lutein was detected as the highest content 2.24 μg/mg DW. Upon KCl stress, two types of carotenoids; astaxanthin and canthaxanthin, were additionally identified. It is noteworthy that this stress condition, lutein content was very similar level as control while astaxanthin was accumulated 0.12 μg/mg DW. For nitrogen starvation, total carotenoids were decreased. Furthermore, fatty acids, proteins, amino acids, and carbohydrates were analyzed. KCl stress and nitrogen starvation led to the increment of fatty acids contents approximately 2 times (12.79 ± 0.03% DW) and 4 times (28.07 ± 0.79% DW), respectively. Oleic acid was found to be the predominant fatty acid. This study indicates that salt stress resulted in the remarkable alteration of cells morphology and the enhancement of valuable secondary carotenoids and omega-9 fatty acid accumulation. These would be advantageous in health and nutraceutical industries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุลสาหร่ายสีเขียวเป็นหนึ่งในแหล่งทรัพยากรสำหรับการผลิตสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย และมีคุณประโยชน์ ตัวอย่างเช่น กลุ่มสารคัดกรองรังสียูวี กลุ่มสารแคโรทีนอยด์ เป็นต้น การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดของสารในกลุ่มแคโรทีนอยด์และเมแทบอลิซึมของจุลสาหร่ายสีเขียว Chlorococcum sp. 8367RE ภายใต้ภาวะเครียด ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ ความเข้มแสง ความแห้งแล้ง และการขาดไนโตรเจน ทำให้ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของจุลสาหร่ายสีเขียวชนิดนี้เปลี่ยนไป เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ โดยเฉพาะโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ส่งผลให้เซลล์มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นถึง 5 เท่า เมื่อวิเคราะห์ชนิดและปริมาณของแคโรทีนอยด์โดยใช้เทคนิค Ultra-high performance liquid chromatography (UHPLC) ร่วมกับ Mass spectrometry พบว่าแคโรทีนอยด์ชนิดหลักที่พบในสารสกัดจากจุลสาหร่ายที่เลี้ยงภายใต้ภาวะปกติมี 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ วิโอลาแซนธิน, แอนธีราแซนธิน และลูทีน ใน 3 ชนิดนี้พบปริมาณลูทีนสูงที่สุด คือ 2.24 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ส่วนในสารสกัดจากจุลสาหร่ายที่เลี้ยงภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์พบแคโรทีนอยด์เพิ่มขึ้นอีก 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ แอสตาแซนธิน และแคนตาแซนธิน เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าภายใต้ภาวะเครียดดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ปริมาณลูทีนใกล้เคียงกับภาวะปกติ แต่ส่งผลกระตุ้นการผลิตแอสตาแซนธินได้ 0.12 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง สำหรับภาวะเครียดจากการขาดไนโตรเจนพบว่าปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์ทุกชนิดลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดไขมัน โปรตีน กรดอะมิโน และคาร์โบไฮเดรต พบว่าภาวะเครียดจากโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ และการขาดไนโตรเจนส่งผลให้ปริมาณกรดไขมันทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 2 เท่า (12.79 ± 0.03 % น้ำหนักแห้ง ) และ 4 เท่า (28.07 ± 0.79 % น้ำหนักแห้ง) ตามลำดับ โดยกรดโอเลอิกเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุด จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ ส่งผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานวิทยาของจุลสาหร่ายที่เด่นชัด กระตุ้นการสะสมแคโรทีนอยด์ทุติยภูมิชนิดที่มีมูลค่าสูง รวมถึงกรดไขมันโอเมก้า 9 ดังนั้นน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพ และอาหารเสริม
Creative Commons License