Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการป้องกัน และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ต่อการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรีย ในผู้ดูแลเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีใ นเมือง เมียปิดอ เขตอิรวดี ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.472
Abstract
Malaria is a life-threatening disease. Among children under 5 have more chance to get infection, illness and death due to severe malaria in high transmission areas of malaria. This study aimed to describe the characteristics and malaria preventive practices among caregivers of under-five children and to find out the associations between them in high-risk areas of Ngapudaw Township, Ayeyarwady Region-Myanmar. A community based cross-sectional study was conducted among 422 caregivers of children under five in April 2018. Data was collected using interviewer-administered questionnaires and entered by double entry. Data analysis was done using excel and SPSS version 22 by Chi-square test and Fisher Exact's test for bivariate analysis and multiple logistic regression for multivariate analysis. Majority of the respondents had good malaria preventive practices for overall personal protective measures (70.6%), and treatment seeking practice (80.5%). However, most of the respondents had poor malaria preventive practices for environmental control practice (57.4%), maintenance of bed nets or LLINs (over 60%), and use of mosquito repellents (98%) and coils (97%). With personal protective measures, economic status (p value= 0.033), number of household members (p value= 0.005), level of knowledge (p value = 0.011), level of perceived susceptibility (p value = 0.002), level of perceived severity (p value < 0.001) and barriers (p value < 0.001) showed statistically significant association at bivariate level and only number of household members (p value= 0.010) and perceived severity (p value < 0.001) maintained their associations at multivariate analysis. With environmental control measures, level of perceived severity and barriers showed statistically significant associations at 0.05 level in both levels of analysis. With malaria preventive practice regarding treatment seeking practice, economic status (p value= 0.032), level of perceived severity (p value <0.001), perceived benefits (p value <0.001) and perceived self-efficacy (p value = 0.042) revealed statistically significant associations in bivariate analysis and only level of perceived severity (p value <0.001) maintained its significance and levels of perceived barriers (p value= 0.039) become significant. As there were poor preventive practices of environmental control measures, maintaining bednets or LLINs, use of mosquito coils and repellents, poor knowledge of use of mosquito repellent and coil among caregivers of under-five children and perceived severity could statistically significantly influence on all three kinds of malaria preventive practices in our study, community based program like participatory ruaral appraisal (PRA) should be implemented in that region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มาลาเรียเป็นโรคติดต่อนำโดยแมลงที่สามารถนำไปสู่การเสียชีวิตได้ เด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี เป็นกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อ เจ็บป่วย จนถึงเสียชีวิตเนื่องจากความรุนแรงของโรคมาลาเรียในพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาดสูงได้มากกว่าประชากรกลุ่มเสี่ยงอื่นๆ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายลักษณะทั่วไปและพฤติกรรมในการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียของผู้ดูแลเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะดังกล่าวในพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคสูงในเมืองเนปิดอร์ เขตอิรวดี ประเทศเมียนมา การศึกษาเชิงสำรวจภาคตัดขวางโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ดูแลเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีในชุมชน จำนวน 422 คน ในเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2561 และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม excel และ SPSS version 22 ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร 2 ตัวด้วยสถิติ Chi-square และ Fisher Exact s test และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลหลายตัวแปรด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคเชิงพหุ พบว่าผู้ให้ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคที่ดีในเรื่องวิธีการป้องกันโรคส่วนบุคคล คิดเป็นร้อยละ 70.6 และการแสวงหาการรักษาที่ดี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 80.5 อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ให้ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมในการป้องกันมาลาเรียด้านการควบคุมสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในบ้านที่ไม่ดี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 57.4 มากกว่าร้อยละ 60 มีการบำรุงรักษามุ้งหรือมุ้งชุบสารเคมีที่ไม่ดี และมีการใช้ยาทากันยุง ยาจุดไล่ยุง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 98 และ 97 ตามลำดับ พฤติกรรมส่วนบุคคลในการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจ (p value=0.033) จำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัว (p value=0.005) ระดับความรู้ (p value=0.011) ระดับการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงในการเป็นโรค (p value=0.002) ระดับการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค (p value<0.001) และการรับรู้ต่ออุปสรรค (p value<0.001) ในการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร 2 ตัว และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคเชิงพหุพบว่ามีเพียงจำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัว (p value=0.010) และการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค (p value<0.001) ที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อพิจารณาการควบคุมสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในบ้าน ระดับการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรคและการรับรู้ต่ออุปสรรคมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 จากการวิเคราะห์ทั้งสองวิธี เมื่อพิจารณาด้านพฤติกรรมการป้องกันที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการแสวงหาการรักษา พบว่า สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจ (p value= 0.032) ระดับการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค (p value<0.001) การรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ของการรักษาและป้องกันโรค (p value<0.001) และการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเอง (p value=0.042) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร 2 ตัว แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคเชิงพหุ มีเพียงระดับการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรคที่ยังคงมีความสัมพันธ์ (p value<0.001) และพบว่าการรับรู้ต่ออุปสรรคกลับมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p value=0.039) เนื่องจากพฤติกรรมการป้องกันในการควบคุมสภาพแวดล้อมภายในบ้านที่ไม่ดี ขาดการบำรุงรักษามุ้งหรือมุ้งชุบสารเคมีและการใช้ยาจุดไล่ยุง ยาทากันยุง การมีความรู้ในการใช้ยาทากันยุงและยาจุดไล่ยุงต่ำของผู้ดูแลเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี และการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรคต่ำเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคทั้งสามด้าน ด้วยเหตุนี้โปรแกรมการวิเคราะห์ชุมชนแบบมีส่วนร่วมจึงมีความจำเป็นสำหรับนำมาใช้ในพื้นที่นี้
Creative Commons License