Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการเคลือบผิวชิ้นผลไม้ที่ผ่านการทำแห้งเยือกแข็งด้วยฟิล์มคอมโพสิท
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warangkana Warisnoicharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.236
Abstract
Edible film coating on food before freeze-drying process can be used for food preservation, especially in heat-sensitive food such as fruits and vegetables. Previous studies have been reported that trehalose had the cryoprotective effect and unique properties such as non-reducing sugar and low hygroscopic. However, no research has been conducted on the use of trehalose as film coatings. Therefore, this study aimed to develop a composite film consisting of alginate and trehalose and to evaluate physical properties of freeze-dried fruit slices coated with a composite film. The experiment was designed to prepare a composite film consisting of various concentrations of trehalose, alginate and calcium chloride (3.0-9.0% w/v, 1.2-2.0% w/v and 0.2-0.6% w/v, respectively). The response surface methodology, Box-Behnken design, was used to optimize the factors of composite film preparation which were concentrations of trehalose, alginate and calcium chloride. The study showed that the optimized formula, which gave the least in thickness, opacity, moisture content, and water vapor permeability, could be prepared using 6.71% w/v trehalose, 2.0% w/v alginate and 0.4% w/v calcium chloride. Higher concentrations of trehalose seemed to increase thickness and water vapor permeability of a composite film whereas the moisture content of a composite film was decreased. The effect of composite film coating on physical properties of freeze-dried fruit (apple) slices was determined. After freeze drying, the mass loss of composite film-coated samples was statistically significant higher than the uncoated (control) samples (p<0.05; p=0.001). The water activity of composite film-coated samples was statistically significant lower than the uncoated samples (p<0.05; p=0.001). Moreover, the color h* values of composite film-coated freeze-dried samples were statistically significant higher than the uncoated samples (p<0.05; p=0.047), while the browning index was statistically significant lower than the uncoated group (p<0.05; p=0.034). For freeze-dried samples coated with a composite film stored in a desiccator at 25 ± 5 °C for 4 weeks, the rehydration capacity and firmness of film-coated samples were statistically significant higher than the uncoated samples (p<0.05; p=0.038 and p=0.012, respectively), while the moisture content of film-coated samples was statistically significant lower than the uncoated samples (p<0.05; p=0.002). The results were possibly due to ability of trehalose to form glassy state rather than crystal state during freeze drying and ability to inhibit ice crystal growth. Also, trehalose did not promote the Maillard reaction. In conclusion, the trehalose-alginate composite film could be used as film coating on fruit slices prior to freeze drying process in order to maintain appropriate food properties. Ongoing research should be done on the effectiveness of composite film coating on physical properties of a variety of fruits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเคลือบผิวอาหารด้วยฟิล์มที่บริโภคได้ก่อนผ่านกระบวณการทำแห้งเยือกแข็ง เป็นอีกวิธีที่น่าสนใจในการถนอมอาหารโดยเฉพาะพวกผักผลไม้ที่มีความไวต่อความร้อนสูง การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าน้ำตาลทรีฮาโลสมีฤทธิ์ป้องกันผลึกน้ำแข็งในการทำแห้งเยือกแข็งและมีคุณสมบัติเป็นน้ำตาลนอนรีดิวซ์และดูดความชื้นต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่พบงานวิจัยที่นำน้ำตาลทรีฮาโลสมาใช้ประโยชน์ในรูปแบบฟิล์มเคลือบผิวอาหาร ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาฟิล์มคอมโพสิทที่ประกอบด้วยอัลจิเนตและทรีฮาโลสและประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของผลไม้หั่นชิ้นเคลือบผิวด้วยฟิล์มคอมโพสิทที่ผ่านการทำแห้งเยือกแข็ง วิธีศึกษาทำโดยการเตรียมฟิล์มคอมโพสิทที่ประกอบด้วยทรีฮาโลส อัลจิเนต และแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ ที่มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3.0-9.0 1.2-2.0 และ 0.2-0.6 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ตามลำดับ ศึกษาปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมฟิล์มคอมโพสิทด้วยวิธีพื้นที่ผิวตอบสนองแบบ Box-Behnken design ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สูตรการเตรียมฟิล์มคอมโพสิทที่เหมาะสมเมื่อกำหนดการตอบสนอง ได้แก่ ความหนา ค่าความขุ่น ปริมาณความชื้น และความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำ ให้มีค่าน้อยที่สุด พบว่าต้องใช้ความเข้มข้นของทรีฮาโลส อัลจิเนต และแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ ร้อยละ 6.71 2.0 และ 0.4 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งความเข้มข้นของทรีฮาโลสที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีแนวโน้มในการเพิ่มความหนาและความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำและลดปริมาณความชื้นของแผ่นฟิล์ม เมื่อศึกษาผลของฟิล์มคอมโพสิทที่เคลือบผิวผลไม้ (แอปเปิ้ล) หั่นชิ้นและผ่านกระบวณการทำแห้งเยือกแข็ง พบว่า อาหารกลุ่มที่เคลือบด้วยฟิล์มคอมโพสิทมีการสูญเสียมวลมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เคลือบผิวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (p=0.001) และค่าวอเตอร์แอคทีวิตี้ของผลไม้หั่นชิ้นที่เคลือบด้วยฟิล์มคอมโพสิทมีค่าน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เคลือบผิวผลไม้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (p=0.001) นอกจากนั้นสีของตัวอย่างอาหารที่เคลือบด้วยฟิล์มคอมโพสิท มีค่า hue angle (h*) มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (p=0.047) ในขณะที่มีค่าดัชนีสีน้ำตาลน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (p=0.034) และเมื่อเก็บตัวอย่างอาหารในตู้ดูดความชื้นที่อุณหภูมิ 25 ± 5 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ พบว่าตัวอย่างที่เคลือบด้วยฟิล์มคอมโพสิทมีความสามารถในการดูดน้ำคืนและความแน่นเนื้อมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เคลือบผิวผลไม้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (p=0.038 และ p=0.012 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่มีค่าปริมาณความชื้นน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เคลือบผิวผลไม้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (p=0.002) ผลการศึกษาที่ได้อาจเกิดจากโมเลกุลของทรีฮาโลสในขั้นตอนการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งจะอยู่ในสภาวะเสมือนแก้วมากกว่าผลึก ซึ่งจะมีผลลดการเกิดผลึกน้ำแข็งขนาดใหญ่ในเนื้ออาหาร อีกทั้งยังไม่มีผลเหนี่ยวนำการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเมลลาร์ดด้วย จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าการเคลือบผลไม้หั่นชิ้นด้วยฟิล์มคอมโพสิทจะรักษาคุณสมบัติที่ดีของอาหารหลังผ่านกระบวนการทำแห้งเยือกแข็งไว้ได้เมื่อเทียบกับผลไม้หั่นชิ้นที่ไม่ได้เคลือบฟิล์มคอมโพสิท ทั้งนี้ควรทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิผลของฟิล์มคอมโพสิทเมื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการเคลือบผลไม้ชนิดอื่นๆ ต่อไป
Creative Commons License