Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มคุณภาพระบบการจัดการน้ำเสียชุมชนด้วยหลักการผู้ก่อมลพิษเป็นผู้จ่าย กรณีศึกษาเมืองในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanathip Pharino
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.222
Abstract
Poor water quality in public water bodies caused by several reasons mainly due to a lack of efficient WWM system and sufficient financial support. Polluter pays principle has long been a promising strategy to help improving water quality in pubic water bodies in Thailand. However, WW charge has not yet been practically levied. This research ains to evaluate factors affecting residents' preferences on WTPs for water quality improvement. Three different characteristic cities were selected as case studies. The technique applied to estimate WTPs is CVM to reveal key factors influencing WTP decision as well as WTP pay-out level. The result has evidenced that cities with different characteristics have factors influencing WTPs differently. However, a common factor of all city is, ones who perceive that their houses are located in the WW service area, are more likely to pay for WW charge in the higher amount than the others who do not reside within service area or uncertain whether their house are covered in the service area. As a case study, Pattaya (coastal city) has the highest rate of WW charge pay-out level followed by Bangkok (urbanised city) and Tha Rae (rural city) respectively. Key factors influencing WTPs as well as range of WTP for WW charge identified in this research could help supporting strategic planners to design suitably pragmatic WWM schemes and approaches for enhancing sustainable WWM in different context cities in Thailand and other countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งน้ำสาธารณะที่มีคุณภาพต่ำเกิดขึ้นจากหลายสาเหตุ แต่สาเหตุหลักมาจากระบบบริหารการจัดการน้ำเสียที่ยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพและไม่มีงบประมาณที่เพียงพอ ประเทศไทยได้นำหลักการผู้ก่อมลพิษเป็นผู้จ่ายมาบังคับใช้เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถทางการเงินให้แก่ระบบการจัดการน้ำเสีย แต่หลักการนี้ยังไม่ได้ถูกใช้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรมในหลายพื้นที่ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเต็มใจจ่ายเพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพน้ำในแหล่งน้ำสาธารณะ โดยเลือกกรณีศึกษาเป็นเมืองที่มีลักษณะต่างกันสามเมืองในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีสมมติเหตุการณ์เพื่อประเมินปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจและระดับความเต็มใจจ่ายสูงสุด ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า เมืองที่มีลักษณะต่างกันมีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเต็มใจจ่ายต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจัยที่ทั้งสามเมืองมีร่วมกันคือการทราบถึงการได้รับบริการบำบัดน้ำเสีย ประชาชนที่ทราบว่าบ้านของตนเองได้รับบริการการบำบัดน้ำเสียมีแนวโน้มที่จะตัดสินใจจ่ายค่าบริการและยินดีจ่ายในอัตราที่สูงกว่าประชาชนที่ไม่ได้รับบริการหรือไม่แน่ใจว่าตนเองได้รับบริการหรือไม่ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น พัทยาซึ่งเป็นเมืองที่ติดทะเลมีค่าระดับความเต็มใจจ่ายสูงที่สุด ตามด้วยกรุงเทพที่เป็นชุมชนเมือง และท่าแร่ที่เป็นเมืองขนาดเล็ก ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเต็มใจจ่ายและช่วงระดับความเต็มในจ่ายค่าธรรมเนียมน้ำเสียจากการศึกษานี้ สามารถนำไปช่วยประกอบการพิจารณาและวางแผนกลยุทธ์การจัดการน้ำเสียอย่างเป็นระบบและยั่งยืนในแต่ละพื่นที่ที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับกรณีศึกษาได้อย่างเหมาะสมในประเทศไทยและในประเทศอื่นๆ
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 1
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 121
    • Abstract Views: 66
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.