Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของกรดไลโปอิกในแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตรต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงและพัฒนาของเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดจากไขมันและผลกระทบต่อหน้าที่ของเซลล์ไขมัน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Second Advisor
Rojrit Rojanathanes
Third Advisor
Pornanong Aramwit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.367
Abstract
CaCO3 NPs has received a growing interest due to its potential properties as a safe drug carrier. The LA-CaCO3 NPs were synthesized by a chemical precipitation method and characterized using transmission electron microscopy, thermogravimetric analysis, and zeta potential measurement. We used LA-CaCO3 NPs to evaluate their therapeutic effects in lipid accumulation, lipolysis, adipogenesis, and adipokines expression in ADSCs and differentiated adipocytes. The average particle sizes were observed to be 10-20 nanometers. Thermogravimetric analysis results confirmed the percentages of LA in CaCO3 NPs. The zeta potential showed a negative charge -30.9 mV. Our findings indicated that LA-CaCO3 NPs were apparently more effective in lipid accumulation and lipolysis than LA alone. Additionally, LA-CaCO3 NPs were also inhibit adipogenesis in ADSCs as well as adipokine expression.LA-CaCO3 NPs directly reduced lipid accumulation by enhancing of lipolysis activity. Adipogenesis was also suppressed by LA-CaCO3 NPs and eventually decreases in adipokine expression. The LA-CaCO3 NPs with beneficial therapeutic effects could provide a promising approach to target adipose tissue for obesity interventions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันได้มีการศึกษาค้นคว้าและวิจัยคุณสมบัติของอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตร ในการนำมาพัฒนาเพื่อใช้เป็นอนุภาคนาโนสำหรับนำส่งยา (Drug carrier) ที่มีความปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพ ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะทำการพัฒนาการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตรเพื่อนำส่งกรดไลโปอิกเข้าสู่เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขมันและเซลล์ไขมัน จากผลการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่บรรจุด้วยกรดไลโปอิกพบว่า อนุภาคนาโนที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีคุณลักษณะที่เหมาะสมต่อการนำไปศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการลดไขมัน การกระตุ้นการสลายไขมัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงและพัฒนาของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากไขมันและผลกระทบต่อหน้าที่ของเซลล์ไขมันได้ ผลการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า อนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตรที่บรรจุด้วยกรดไลโปอิก มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการสะสมของไขมันจากการกระตุ้นกระบวนการสลายไขมัน อีกทั้งยังพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงและพัฒนาของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากไขมันส่งผลให้เกิดการยับยั้งการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ของเซลล์ไขมันได้อีกด้วย ด้วยคุณสมบัติของอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่บรรจุด้วยกรดไลโปอิกในลดการสะสมของไขมันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพนี้ อาจก่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาเพื่อนำเอาอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตรที่บรรจุด้วยกรดไลโปอิกไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการลดไขมันในผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนที่มีการสะสมมากเกินไปได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.