Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการโลจิสติกส์ในบริษัทเครื่องกีฬา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oran Kittithreerapronchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.200
Abstract
A small sports gear company, specialising in boxing and muaythai, is receiving complaints from customers due to incorrect shipments. The consequences of incorrect shipments are: customer dissatisfaction, higher costs due to returns and reshipments, and waste of time and resources. As a result, the objective of this thesis is to reduce incorrect shipments improving the internal logistics processes using framework of SCOR model and information technology management. Having investigated the record of each incorrect shipment, a working group of employees was formed to analyse and determine possible causes using quality improving tools such as fishbone diagram and why-why analysis. Each cause is given different priority using Risk Priority Number (RPN) and is discussed in detail for possible solutions. Advantages and disadvantages were evaluated before presenting the root causes and solutions to executive management for the final approval. This leads to four inter-dependent solutions, particularly a new coding system of all products, information system for inbound logistics process, on-site training, and regular meetings. After six months of implementation, there was no incorrect shipment. As a part of solutions, the weekly meetings and regular reports also promoted inter-organisation communication and allowed the management to identify issues promptly. As a result of improvement implementation time to response to customer order and time to prepare order from stock decreased, monthly sales from stock and total sales increased. Possible intangible benefits of the implementation include higher inventory accuracy and lower inventory level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บริษัทจำหน่ายอุปกรณ์กีฬาขนาดเล็กซึ่งเป็นผู้นำด้านอุปกรณ์มวยสากลและมวยไทยได้รับข้อร้องเรียนจากลูกค้าเกี่ยวกับการส่งสินค้าผิดพลาด ผลกระทบของการส่งสินค้าผิดพลาดก่อให้เกิด ความไม่พอใจของลูกค้า ค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการรับสินค้ากับและจัดส่งสินค้าใหม่ และการสูญเสียทรัพยากรและด้านเวลา ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานและกระบวนการโลจิสติกส์ฝั่งขาเข้าโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดของ SCOR โมเดล และการจัดการสารสนเทศ หลังจากได้ตววจสอบข้อมูลของการส่งสินค้าผิดพลาดแต่ละรายการแล้ว ทางบริษัทได้กำหนดคณะทำงานเพื่อวิเคราะห์และค้นหาสาเหตุที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมดโดยอาศัยเครื่องมือทางการปรับปรุงคุณภาพอาทิเช่น ผังก้างปลา และการวิเคราะห์แบบ why-why จากนั้นจึงระดมความคิดเพื่อหาแนวทางการแก้ไขและจัดลำดับโดยวิเคราะห์ค่าความเสี่ยง (Risk Priority Number: RPN) เพื่อกำหนดแนวทางแก้ปัญหาหลักพร้อมเปรียบเทียบข้อดี-ข้อเสียของแต่ละแนวทางเพื่อนำเสนอผู้บริหารก่อนำไปประยุกต์ต่อไป จากการนำเสนอแนวทางที่บริษัทลือกที่จะประยุกต์ได้แก่ การปรับปรุงรหัสสินค้า การนำระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยจัดการโลจิสติกส์ฝั่งขาเข้า การฝึกอบรมระหว่างการทำงาน และ การประชุม หลักจากการประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางดังกล่าวตลอดเวลา xxx เดือนไม่ปรากฎว่ามีการส่งสินค้าผิดพลาดได้เกิดขึ้น ในฐานะส่วนหนึ่งของแนวทางการแก้ไข การประชุมรายงานประจำสัปดาห์ยังมีส่วนช่วยสนับสนุนการสื่อสารระหว่างองค์กรและช่วยให้ผู้บริหารจัดการแก้ไขปัญหาอื่นๆที่เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ผลทางอ้อมของการโครงการอีกประการหนึ่งความถูกต้องของสินค้าคงคลังที่เพิ่มขึ้นและปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังที่ลดลง
Creative Commons License