Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การจัดสรรกำลังการผลิตที่เป็นมิตรกับโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ร่วมกับการกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naebboon Hoonchareon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.190
Abstract
High PV penetration reduces stability tolerance due to the lower of system inertia and system ramp capability. To handle higher PV penetration issues, the system operator and PV owners should consider the operation improvement. For the system operator, critical system ramp capability with respect to PV penetration ratio can be useful to determine the lower bound of system ramp capability for handling N-1 contingency and expected disturbances. In the case study, test results reveal that the system can operate securely with PV penetration ratio up to 40%, in which it will require system ramp capability in the range of 0.05-0.09 p.u./min. In such case, when magnitude ratio of expected disturbance of aggregated PV output power is kept below 0.3, it will not need to impose a PV ramp limit on an individual PV plant. For PV owners, the grid-friendly dispatch strategy can partly compensate decreased revenue from energy payment by additional revenue from load frequency regulation ancillary service. Furthermore, the proposed method avoids unnecessary PV energy curtailment by providing load frequency regulation and frequency support, and avoids battery energy storage degradation by using internal active power reserve for frequency support component, instead. Overall, in so doing, system frequency security can be improved by 16.6%, when PV performance achieves day-ahead scheduled power compliance index at 94.3 % and load frequency power compliance index at 73.88%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ลดความทนทานด้านเสถียรภาพของระบบไฟฟ้า เพราะการลดลงของความเฉื่อยและความสามารถเชิงอัตราการเพิ่มหรือลดกำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของระบบ ในการจัดการกับปัญหาดังกล่าวอันเนื่องมาจากสัดส่วนโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ผู้ดูแลระบบและโรงไฟฟ้าแสงอาทิตย์ควรพิจารณาปรับปรุงการเดินเครื่องผลิตไฟฟ้าสำหรับผู้ดูแลระบบ ค่าวิกฤตความสามารถเชิงอัตราการเพิ่มหรือลดกำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าที่สัมพันธ์กับสัดส่วนโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ สามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตต่ำสุดของความสามารถเชิงอัตราการเพิ่มหรือลดกำลังผลิตไฟฟ้า เพื่อรองรับเหตุไม่คาดหมายกรณีอุปกรณ์ถูกปลดออกจากระบบ 1 ชิ้น และการรบกวนอื่นที่คาดการณ์ไว้ ในการศึกษานี้ ผลการทดสอบแสดงว่าระบบสามารถปฏิบัติงานได้อย่างปลอดภัยที่สัดส่วนโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์สูงถึงร้อยละ 40 เมื่อค่าวิกฤตความสามารถเชิงอัตราการเพิ่มหรือลดกำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.05-0.09 ต่อหน่วยต่อนาที ในกรณีเดียวกัน หากสัดส่วนขนาดของการรบกวนที่คาดการณ์ไว้ของกำลังผลิตรวมของโรงไฟฟ้าแสงอาทิตย์มีค่าต่ำกว่า 0.3 จะไม่มีความจำเป็นต้องจำกัดอัตราการเพิ่มหรือลดกำลังการผลิตของโรงไฟฟ้าแสงอาทิตย์ในแต่ละโรง สำหรับเจ้าของโรงไฟฟ้าแสงอาทิตย์ กลยุทธ์การจัดสรรกำลังการผลิตที่เป็นมิตรกับโครงข่ายไฟฟ้า สามารถชดเชยการลดลงของรายได้จากการขายพลังงานด้วยรายได้ส่วนเพิ่มที่มาจากการให้บริการควบคุมโหลดและความถี่ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น วิธีที่นำเสนอยังหลีกเลี่ยงการจำกัดที่ไม่จำเป็นของพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากแสงอาทิตย์ โดยนำไปใช้ให้บริการควบคุมโหลดและความถี่ และบริการสนับสนุนเชิงความถี่ และหลีกเลี่ยงการเสื่อมสภาพของแบตเตอร์รี่ โดยการใช้กำลังผลิตสำรองภายในแทนเพื่อการสนับสนุนเชิงความถี่ ในภาพรวม เมื่อทำเช่นนี้ ส่งผลให้ความมั่นคงเชิงความถี่ของระบบดีขึ้นร้อยละ 16.6 ขณะที่สมรรถนะโรงไฟฟ้าแสงอาทิตย์มีค่าดัชนีการทำตามสัญญาขายไฟล่วงหน้าหนึ่งวันที่ร้อยละ 94.3 และค่าดัชนีการทำตามสัญญาการควบคุมโหลดและความถี่ที่ร้อยละ 73.88 ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License