Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้สื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ผ่านจอประเภทต่างๆในเวลาเดียวกันต่อปัญหาพฤติกรรมในเด็กวัยเรียน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Weerasak Chonchaiya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1576
Abstract
Background: Screen Media Multitasking (SMM) or exposure to at least 2 electronic screen media devices concurrently, is universally increasing nowadays. We have already known about the association between single media use and child’s behaviors. However, the effects of SMM on children’s behavioral problems were not elucidated, especially at an early age. Objective: To determine the associations between screen media multitasking during early childhood and behavioral problems in school-age children. Methods: Two hundred and ninety-one (47.4% boys) healthy children were enrolled since age 6 months and 259 participants were followed up until 6 years of age. SMM of participants were interviewed with participants’ caregivers at each visit (6, 12, 18, 24 months old, 3 and 4 years old). Behavioral problems were obtained at age 4 years (by using the Child Behavior Checklist for Ages 1.5-5) and 6 years (by using Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire, behavior rating scales for parents and teachers, and the Conners Kiddie Continuous Performance). Path analysis were conducted to elucidate the direct and indirect relationships among variables. Results: Children who had been exposed to SMM for more minutes during early childhood, particularly at age 18 months, were directly associated with higher behavioral problems at age 4 and 6 years (t = 2.82, p = 0.005 and t = 2.67, p = 0.008, respectively). These associations were mediated by positive parenting behaviors at age 3 and 4 in addition to behavioral problems at age 4. Furthermore, duration in minutes of SMM at age 18 months was associated with decreased preschool cognitive development. Conclusion: Pediatricians should advise parents to be aware of potential detrimental effects of SMM since early childhood, particularly prior to age 2 years, on behavioral outcomes. As a result, behavioral problems during preschool and school age will be possibly minimized by promotion of positive parenting behaviors since early childhood years.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การใช้สื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ผ่านจอประเภทต่าง ๆ ในเวลาเดียวกัน มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน การศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้สื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดเดียวผ่านจอและปัญหาพฤติกรรมในเด็ก อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลของการใช้สื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ผ่านจอประเภทต่าง ๆ ในเวลาเดียวกันต่อปัญหาพฤติกรรมในเด็กยังมีการศึกษาค่อนข้างน้อย โดยเฉพาะในช่วงปฐมวัย วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้สื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ผ่านจอประเภทต่าง ๆ ในเวลาเดียวกันในช่วงปฐมวัยต่อปัญหาพฤติกรรมในเด็กวัยเรียน วิธีการศึกษาวิจัย: ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลโดยติดตามเด็กปกติที่เข้าร่วมโครงการตั้งแต่อายุ 6 เดือน โดยมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 259 คน (เพศชายร้อยละ 47.4) ที่สามารถติดตามได้จนถึงอายุ 6 ปี การใช้สื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ผ่านจอประเภทต่าง ๆ ในเวลาเดียวกันเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ปกครองเมื่อเด็กอายุ 6, 12, 18, 24 เดือน 3 และ 4 ปี ตามลำดับ ปัญหาพฤติกรรมที่อายุ 4 ปีประเมินโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม the Child Behavior Checklist และที่อายุ 6 ปีโดยใช้เครื่องมือ 3 อย่าง ได้แก่ แบบประเมินจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนสำหรับครูและผู้ปกครอง แบบสอบถามประเมินพฤติกรรมสำหรับครูและผู้ปกครอง และการประเมินเด็กด้วยเครื่องมือ the Conners Kiddie Continuous Performance Test การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจะใช้ Path analysis เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมระหว่างปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษา: ระยะเวลาที่เด็กได้รับสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ผ่านจอประเภทต่าง ๆ ในเวลาเดียวกันเป็นเวลานาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่อายุ 18 เดือน มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของปัญหาพฤติกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่อายุ 4 และ 6 ปี (t = 2.82, p = 0.005 และ t = 2.67, p = 0.008 ตามลำดับ) และพบว่ารูปแบบการเลี้ยงดูเด็กเชิงบวกที่อายุ 3 และ 4 ปี รวมถึงปัญหาพฤติกรรมที่อายุ 4 ปี เป็นตัวแปรสื่อกลาง (mediators) ของความสัมพันธ์ข้างต้น นอกจากนั้น ระยะเวลาที่เด็กได้รับสื่อผ่านจอประเภทต่าง ๆ ในเวลาเดียวกันที่อายุ 18 เดือน ยังสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของระดับสติปัญญาในช่วงวัยก่อนวัยเรียนด้วย สรุป: กุมารแพทย์ควรแนะนำผู้ปกครองให้ตระหนักถึงผลเสียที่จะตามมาจากการใช้สื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ผ่านจอประเภทต่าง ๆ ในเวลาเดียวกันตั้งแต่ปฐมวัย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งก่อนอายุ 2 ปี ต่อปัญหาพฤติกรรม ดังนั้นการที่จะลดปัญหาพฤติกรรมในช่วงวัยก่อนวัยเรียน และวัยเรียนนั้น จึงควรส่งเสริมให้พ่อแม่เลี้ยงดูเด็กเชิงบวกมากขึ้นตั้งแต่ในช่วงปฐมวัย
Creative Commons License