Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายการบริหารการเรียนรู้สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัยเรื่องความสามารถในการใช้สองภาษา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuntarat Charoenkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.184
Abstract
The objectives of this research were: 1) to explore the current state and the desirable state of early childhood learning management policy on bilingual proficiency to identify the policy areas or identifying the problems and the priority needs; 2) to investigate school best practices on bilingual proficiency to identify various alternative policies as well as to assess the alternatives, applies each of the decision criteria to each alternative and considering the benefits and drawbacks of each alternative; and 3) to develop the proposed policy for Early Childhood Learning Management on Bilingual Proficiency by selecting the most appropriate or suitable and feasible or looking at factors that will make the alternative easier to implement and determined to be the “best”. The study was mixed method research and involved a sample population of 346 schools, with 332 school administrator informants, and 305 English teachers. In total, 637 respondents. The research tools used in this study were questionnaire, semi-structured interview, focus group discussion, and in-depth interview. The data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, PNImodified and content analysis. The results showed as follows. 1. The current state of Early Childhood Learning Management Policy on Bilingual Proficiency was in the moderate level. The desirable state of Early Childhood Learning Management Policy on Bilingual Proficiency showed that an overall situation of the desirable state was in the high level. The analysis of overall priority needs showed that the learning outcome had the highest PNImodified value; thus, policy area would emphasize on the highest overall priority needs which was the learning outcome of the students 2. The school best practices on bilingual proficiency includes an identified theme as follows: Parental expectations consisted of two categories: 1) School, containing: 1.1) In-class practices; and 1.2) Extra-class activities. 2) Home, containing: 2.1) Extra classes; and 2.2) Supporting resources. Analysis of results—policy areas, problems on bilingual proficiency, priority needed factors, and best practice findings—were considered to identify various alternative policies, evaluating the decision’s effectiveness, then assess those alternatives and considering the benefits and drawbacks of each alternative 3. Early Childhood Learning Management Policy on Bilingual Proficiency contained the following 4 policies: 1) School Learning Management on bilingual listening and speaking; 2) Home Learning Management from bilingual environment; 3) Social Learning Management on bilingual reading from surroundings; and 4) Learning Management on bilingual writing for further education.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของนโยบายการบริหารการเรียนรู้สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัยเรื่องความสามารถในการใช้สองภาษา เพื่อระบุขอบเขตของนโยบาย ปัญหา และ ความต้องการจำเป็น 2) ศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศของโรงเรียนเรื่องความสามารถในการใช้สองภาษา เพื่อระบุทางเลือกในการนำเสนอนโยบาย และประเมินความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ของนโยบาย 3) พัฒนานโยบายการบริหารการเรียนรู้สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัยเรื่องความสามารถในการใช้สองภาษา จากผลการวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ในการนำนโยบายไปใช้ที่ดีที่สุด โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ โรงเรียนเอกชนในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน จำนวน 346 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน 332 คน และ ครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษ 305 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 637 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง การประชุมกลุ่ม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNImodified การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสนทนากลุ่มและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สภาพปัจจุบันของนโยบายการบริหารการเรียนรู้สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัยเรื่องความสามารถในการใช้สองภาษา ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง สภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของนโยบายการบริหารการเรียนรู้สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัยเรื่องความสามารถในการใช้สองภาษา ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง ผลการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นในภาพรวม พบว่า ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียน มีค่าความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด ดังนั้น ขอบเขตของนโยบายควรมุ่งพัฒนาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียน 2. แนวปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศของโรงเรียนเรื่องความสามารถในการใช้สองภาษา คือ ความคาดหวังของผู้ปกครอง ประกอบด้วย 2 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ที่โรงเรียน แบ่งออกเป็น 1.1) การฝึกปฏิบัติในห้องเรียน และ 1.2) กิจกรรมเสริมนอกห้องเรียน 2) ที่บ้าน แบ่งออกเป็น 2.1) การเรียนพิเศษ และ 2.2) สิ่งสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ วิเคราะห์ข้อค้นพบซึ่งประกอบด้วย ขอบเขตของนโยบาย ปัญหาของความสามารถในการใช้สองภาษา ความต้องการจำเป็น และ แนวปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศของโรงเรียน เพื่อระบุทางเลือกในการนำเสนอนโยบาย ประเมินความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ของนโยบาย รวมทั้งประโยชน์และอุปสรรคของการการนำนโยบายไปใช้ 3. นโยบายการบริหารการเรียนรู้สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัยเรื่องความสามารถในการใช้สองภาษา ประกอบด้วยนโยบายย่อย 4 นโยบาย ดังนี้ 1) การบริหารการเรียนรู้การฟังและพูดสองภาษาที่โรงเรียน 2) การบริหารการเรียนรู้สองภาษาจากสภาพแวดล้อมที่บ้าน 3) การบริหารการเรียนรู้การอ่านสองภาษาจากสภาพแวดล้อมในชุมชน 4) การบริหารการเรียนรู้การเขียนสองภาษาสำหรับการศึกษาต่อ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.