Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการสกัดต่อฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของใบแก้วที่นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ทางเครื่องสำอาง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpen Werawatganone
Second Advisor
Walaisiri Muangsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cosmetic Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.171
Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate and compare the antioxidant activity and tyrosinase inhibition activity of Murraya paniculata (Linn.) Jack leaves extract (MPE) obtained from different extraction solvents for the use of cosmetic purposes. The result showed that 75 % ethanolic extract presented the highest antioxidant activity (IC50 = 1.43 mg/mL), the total phenolic content of 66.12 mg GAE/g and the total flavonoids content of 7.83 mg QE/g. All of the obtained extracts had low tyrosinase inhibitory activity. The final MPE lotion contained 1 %w/w of 75 % ethanolic extract dissolved in 50 %w/w of propylene glycol, 20 %w/w of glycerin, and 7.5 %w/w of ethanol. Regarding stability study, the MPE lotion was stored at 4 °C and 40 °C for 1 month. Total flavonoid content remaining in the lotion and antioxidant activity of the MPE lotion were monitored during the storage. The results at both storage temperatures showed that no significant decrease of the total flavonoid content and antioxidant activity were observed from the 1 % MPE lotion. This meant that this MPE lotion had high potential to be developed for cosmetic purpose.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสของสารสกัดใบแก้วที่ได้จากการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายต่างชนิดเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ทางด้านเครื่องสำอาง ผลแสดงว่าสารสกัดจากเอทานอล 75% มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุด (IC50 = 1.43 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลลิครวมเท่ากับ 66.12 mg GAE/g และปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์รวมเท่ากับ 7.83 mg QE/g สารสกัดทุกชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสต่ำ สูตรสุดท้ายของโลชั่น MPE ประกอบไปด้วย MPE 1 %w/w ละลายในโพรพิลีนไกลคอล 50 %w/w กลีเซอรีน 20 %w/w และเอทานอล 7.5 %w/w จากการศึกษาความคงตัวของโลชัน MPE โดยการเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ไว้ที่ 4 °C และ 40 °C เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน และมีการตรวจสอบปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมดในโลชันและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของโลชัน MPE ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา ผลการศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิการเก็บรักษาทั้งสองแบบพบว่าไม่มีการลดลงของปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากโลชัน 1% MPE นั่นหมายความว่าโลชัน MPE นี้มีศักยภาพสูงพอที่จะสามารถพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในเครื่องสำอาง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.