Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเครื่องซีบีซีทีแบบผสมและซีบีซีทีในการตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vannaporn Chuenchompoonut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Dentistry) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.378
Abstract
Cone beam computerized tomography (CBCT) has been wildly used in many fields of dentistry, especially to investigate the vertical root fracture (VRF). CBCT systems were consisted of various field of view (FOV). As for high cost and large machine size, newly designed of CBCT systems started to develop by combining digital panoramic radiographs with a relatively small-to-medium FOV CBCT system. These new model of CBCT systems was called hybrid CBCT. The aims of this study is to compare the difference in detection of VRF by a hybrid CBCT and a CBCT. For this, forty permanent mandibular premolar teeth were endodontically prepared and individually inserted dry human mandible. All teeth were scanned with two CBCT systems by using various scanning protocols. Three observers were randomly evaluated all radiographic images. As a result, CBCT and hybrid CBCT have similar abilities in detecting VRF, however, CBCT system show a slightly higher performance. Moreover, with smaller FOV and voxel size, better VRF detection can be achieved. Furthermore, presentation of root canal filling material can reduce diagnostic ability of the VRF for overall CBCT systems. In conclusion, detection of VRF with hybrid CBCT is not significantly different from that in CBCT system. However, further researches are required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการถ่ายภาพรังสีซีบีซีทีมีบทบาทสำคัญในการตรวจหาการเกิดรากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งเป็นอย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตามเครื่องซีบีซีทีมักจะมีราคาค่อนข้างแพงเมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องถ่ายภาพรังสีในช่องปากและนอกช่องปากแบบที่ใช้กันอยู่ทั่วไป ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานในปัจจุบันจึงได้มีการพัฒนาเครื่องซีบีซีทีที่เรียกว่า เครื่องซีบีซีทีแบบผสม เพื่อให้สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานที่หลากหลายมากขึ้น รวมถึงเพื่อลดราคาและขนาดของเครื่องซีบีซีทีลงให้มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งานในคลินิกทันตกรรมทั่วไป การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างในการตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งระหว่างเครื่องซีบีซีทีแบบผสมและเครื่องซีบีซีที โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้ฟันกรามน้อยล่างจำนวน 40 ซี่ที่ผ่านการเตรียมคลองรากฟันแล้ว และจะถูกนำมาใส่ลงในขากรรไกรล่างของมนุษย์บริเวณฟันกรามน้อยล่างซี่ที่ 2 จากนั้นทำไปถ่ายภาพรังสีด้วยเครื่องซีบีซีทีและเครื่องซีบีซีทีแบบผสม ด้วยมาตรการที่หลากหลาย จากนั้นผู้วิจัยจำนวน 3 ท่านจะทำการตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งจากภาพรังสีทั้งหมด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งเครื่องซีบีซีทีและเครื่องซีบีซีทีแบบผสม สามารถตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งได้ไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยพบว่าเครื่องซีบีซีทีสามารถใช้ตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งได้ดีกว่าเครื่องซีบีซีทีแบบผสมอย่างไม่มีนัยยะสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ยิ่งเลือกให้ขอบเขตการมองเห็น (Field of view - FOV) ที่มีขนาดเล็ก ยิ่งสามารถตรวจพบรากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งได้ดีมากขึ้น และนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการที่มีวัสดุอุดคลอกรากฟันอยู่จะทำให้ความสามารถในการตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งของทั้งเครื่องซีบีซีทีและซีบีซีทีแบบผสมลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามในอนาคตยังคงต้องมีการทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.