Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างและการศึกษาลักษณะของเกล็ดเลือดที่ไม่แสดงเอชแอลเอ ซึ่งพัฒนาจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Second Advisor
Kanya Suphapeetiporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.364
Abstract
Platelet demand has been increased around the world resulting from many factors including the rise of aging population, hematological malignancy incidence, and hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. In addition, inadequacy of donors or matched donors, time consuming, cost, the risk of transfusion-transmitted infections and transfusion-associated reactions, and platelet transfusion refractoriness are limits of this approach. To solve these problems, here we propose to generate platelets in vitro which do not induce alloimmunity to HLA class I, a major cause of immune factors in platelet transfusion refractoriness. In this study, we have knocked out β2-microglobulin gene (β2m) in iPSCs using paired CRISPR/Cas9 nickases then differentiated to hematopoietic stem cells, megakaryocytes (MKs) and platelets via ES-sac method. Silencing of HLA class I expression on cell surface of β2m-knocked out iPSCs, iPSC-derived HSCs, MKs and platelets were observed. Moreover, all lines of iPSC-derived MKs showed large size with multilobed nucleus, polyploidy with higher than 4n of DNA contents, proplatelet formation and they gave rise to functional platelets with lower activity when compared with peripheral blood-derived platelets using platelet activation and platelet aggregation assay based on flow cytometry. In summary, we generated in vitro functional iPSC-derived platelets with HLA class I deficiency by knocking out β2m gene using paired CRISPR/Cas9nickases. The genome editing system which is highly efficient on target and barely detected off-target, can be applied for regenerative medicine field. Further studies to produce large-scale iPSC-derived platelets and tests about safety profile are needed before the practical use of this approach to prevent or treat the patients of all HLA class I type from risk of life-threatening hemorrhage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความต้องการเกล็ดเลือดมีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้นทั่วโลกตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบันเนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของกลุ่มประชากรผู้สูงอายุ อุบัติการณ์เกิดโรคมะเร็งทางเลือด และการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของเลือด ในทางตรงข้าม การลดลงของจำนวนผู้บริจาคเกล็ดเลือด ค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงและเวลาที่ใช้ในการหาผู้บริจาคที่เหมาะสม และปัจจัยอื่นที่เป็นผลเสียของการรับบริจาคเกล็ดเลือด เช่นการติดเชื้อและผลข้างเคียง จำนวนเกล็ดเลือดที่ไม่เพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากได้รับบริจาค เหล่านี้ล้วนเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาต่อความสำเร็จของการรับบริจาคเกล็ดเลือด เพื่อแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้เราจึงเสนอทางเลือกหนึ่งคือการสร้างเกล็ดเลือดในหลอดทดลองที่ไม่กระตุ้นการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเอชแอลเอ ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักทางภูมิคุ้มกันที่ทำให้การได้รับบริจาคเกล็ดเลือดไม่เป็นผล การศึกษานี้เราทำลายยีนเบต้าทูไมโครโกลบูลินในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำโดยใช้เทคนิค paired CRISPR/Cas9 nickases แล้วเปลี่ยนไปเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของเลือด เมกาคาริโอไซต์ และเกล็ดเลือดตามลำดับด้วยวิธีการสร้างถุงเม็ดเลือด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำ, เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของเลือด, เมกาคาริโอไซต์ และเกล็ดเลือดที่เปลี่ยนมาจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำที่ถูกทำลายยีนเบต้าทูไมโครโกลบูลินไม่แสดงออกเอชแอลเอบนผิวเซลล์ นอกจากนี้เมกาคาริโอไซต์ที่เปลี่ยนมาจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำทุกแบบมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับเมกาคาริโอไซต์ปกติ คือขนาดใหญ่ มีนิวเคลียสหลายพู มีจำนวนดีเอ็นเอมากกว่า4ชุด สามารถสร้างขายื่นเพื่อปล่อยเกล็ดเลือดออกมาได้ และสามารถทำงานได้แต่น้อยกว่าเกล็ดเลือดจากเลือดเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นในหลอดทดลอง การศึกษาของเราสนับสนุนว่าการสร้างเกล็ดเลือดที่ไม่แสดงเอชแอลเอบนผิวเซลล์จากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำ สามารถทำได้ ในอนาคตการขยายขนาดการผลิตและทดสอบความปลอดภัยของเกล็ดเลือดเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการจัดการกับปัญหาการดื้อต่อเกล็ดเลือดและนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการรักษาอื่นๆ โดยมีเกล็ดเลือดเป็นพื้นฐานซึ่งใช้ได้กับผู้ป่วยที่มีเอชแอลเอทุกรูปแบบ
Creative Commons License