Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เยื่อเลือกผ่านนาโนคอมพอสิตที่มีกราฟีนออกไซด์สำหรับการแยกแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และมีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalida Klaysom
Second Advisor
Kajornsak Faungnawakij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.75
Abstract
Biogas is an alternative energy produced by anaerobic digestion of organic matter. Generally, raw biogas consists of methane (CH4), carbon dioxide (CO2), few amount of hydrogen sulfide (H2S) and traces of water vapor. Nowadays, upgrading raw biogas is required in order to achieve higher calorific value and meet fuel standard by removal of CO2. In this study, composite membranes of PEG 400/Pebax 1657 blended polymer with graphene oxide (GO) and amine functionalized graphene oxide (Fn-GO) were successfully developed for CO2/CH4 gas separation. The effects of graphene oxide, amine functionalized graphene oxide and PEG 400 additions on CO2/CH4 separation performance were studied in this research. The membrane containing 0.25 wt.% GO in Pebax 1657 showed a better separation factor compared to pristine Pebax 1657 composite membrane by increasing from 12.18 to 42.33. However, CO2 permeance dropped when GO was incorporated in Pebax matrix. PEG 400 was added in Peabax 1657 matrix to increase CO2 permeance and it was found that the composite membrane containing 50 wt.% PEG 400 in polymer matrix with 0.25 wt.% GO showed the good CO2/CH4 separation factor up to 42.81 and also CO2 permeance of 13.07 GPU. With the obtained results, it could be concluded that GO mainly influenced separation factor because GO generated a rigidified interface between the polymer and fillers Moreover, GO also block the pathway for CH4 through membrane resulting to an increased diffusion distance and enhance the separation between CO2 and CH4. Whereas PEG 400 provided a higher CO2 permeance due to a loose chain of Pebax 1657 matrix.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แก๊สชีวภาพถือเป็นพลังงานทางเลือก ที่เกิดจากการย่อยสลายของสารอินทรีย์ โดยทั่วไปแล้วแก๊สชีวภาพประกอบไปด้วย มีเทน คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ และน้ำในปริมาณเล็กน้อย ในปัจจุบันการปรับปรุงแก๊สชีวภาพถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มค่าความร้อนที่ได้จากการเผาไหม้ และเพิ่มคุณภาพของแก๊สชีวภาพให้ได้มาตรฐาน ด้วยการกำจัดแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เยื่อเลือกผ่านชนิดเยื่อแผ่นคอมพอสิตของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล 400 และ พีแบค 1657 กับการผสมกราฟีนออกไซด์ และกราฟีนออกไซด์ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างด้วยหมู่เอมีน ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับการแยกคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากมีเทน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการใส่สารเติมแต่ง ที่ประกอบไปด้วย กราฟีนออกไซด์ กราฟีนออกไซด์ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างด้วยหมู่เอมีน และพอลิเอทีลีนไกลคอล 400 ต่อประสิทธิภาพของการแยกแก๊ส เยื่อแผ่นคอมพอสิตที่ประกอบไปด้วยร้อยละ 0.25 ของกราฟีนออกไซด์โดยน้ำหนักในพีแบค 1657 แสดงค่าการแยกที่ดีขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเยื่อแผ่นคอมพอสิตพีแบค 1657 ค่าการแยกเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 12.18 เป็น 42.33 แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อผสมกราฟีนออกไซด์เข้าไป ทำให้การผ่านของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลดลง การเติมสารพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล 400 ในเนื้อพอลิเมอร์พีแบค 1657 ช่วยเพิ่มค่าการผ่านของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และพบว่าเยื่อแผ่นคอมพอสิตที่ผสมพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล 400 ร้อยละ 50 โดยน้ำหนัก และร้อยละ 0.25 ของกราฟีนออกไซด์โดยน้ำหนักเทียบกับเนื้อพอลิเมอร์รวม ให้ค่าการแยกคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากแก๊สผสมที่ดีขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่ยังไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุง ค่าการแยกเพิ่มขึ้นไปถึง 42.81 และค่าการผ่านของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ อยู่ที่ 13.07 GPU จากผลการทดสอบสามารถสรุปได้ว่า กราฟีนออกไซด์เป็นตัวหลักที่ส่งผลต่อค่าการแยก เนื่องจากกราฟีนออกไซด์ทำให้ระหว่างผิวหน้าของเนื้อพอลิเมอร์กับกราฟีนออกไซด์มีความแข็งแรงขึ้น และสามารถขัดขวางการเดินทางของ CH4 เพิ่มระยะทางให้แก๊สที่ผ่านเข้ามาในแผ่นเยื่อคอมพอสิต ซึ่งช่วยให้เกิดการแยกระหว่าง CO2 และ CH4 ได้ดีขึ้น ในขณะที่พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล 400 ให้ค่าการผ่านของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล 400 ทำให้สายโซ่พีแบค 1657 มีความหลวมมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License