Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดลำดับกรณีทดสอบจียูไอโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเครือข่ายทางสังคม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yachai Limpiyakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.161
Abstract
Graphical User Interfaces (GUIs) has become popular in today software products due to its user-friendly merit. However, GUI tests are costly and suffer explosive test cases. Moreover, software evolution causes the GUIs inevitably changed resulting in harder testing. Regression test has been widely used for GUIs software testing when software changes. It is considered to be the most expensive phase in the software testing process, though. Among several alternatives, the technique of test case prioritization would help identify the reduced set of test cases in the regression testing suite, still maintain the same criteria as the original number of test cases in order to solve the limitation of time and cost in this phase. This research thus proposes applying network centrality from social network analysis for ranking test case importance and finding suitable parameter(s) for GUI test case prioritization. The approach would lead to reduced resources during test execution and increased fault detection rate in early stages.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ส่วนต่อประสานกราฟิกผู้ใช้ หรือจียูไอ ได้รับความนิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในผลิตภัณฑ์ซอฟต์แวร์ปัจจุบัน อันเนื่องมาจากข้อดีของความเป็นมิตรกับผู้ใช้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การทดสอบจียูไอมีต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายสูงและประสบกับปัญหากรณีทดสอบขนาดใหญ่ไร้ขอบเขต ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น วิวัฒนาการของซอฟต์แวร์เป็นเหตุให้จียูไอเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ทำให้การทดสอบยากยิ่งขึ้น การทดสอบถดถอยถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับการทดสอบจียูไอเมื่อซอฟต์แวร์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง แต่การทดสอบดังกล่าวนับเป็นขั้นตอนที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายมากสุดในกระบวนการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ ระหว่างหลายๆ คำตอบทางเลือกเพื่อช่วยแก้ปัญหาข้อจำกัดของเวลาและต้นทุนในขั้นตอนดังกล่าว เทคนิคการจัดลำดับกรณีทดสอบอาจช่วยระบุเซ็ตกรณีทดสอบในชุดทดสอบถดถอยให้มีขนาดเล็กลง แต่ยังคงรักษาเกณฑ์ทดสอบเท่าเดิม งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้ค่าความเป็นศูนย์กลางในระบบเครือข่ายจากการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายทางสังคมเพื่อจัดอันดับความสำคัญของกรณีทดสอบและค้นหาพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการจัดลำดับกรณีทดสอบจียูไอ แนวทางดังกล่าวจะมีผลทำให้ทรัพยากรที่ใช้ระหว่างการประมวลผลทดสอบลดลง และเพิ่มอัตราการตรวจจับข้อบกพร่องได้เร็วขึ้นตั้งแต่ในระยะแรกๆของการทดสอบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.