Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสะสมไมโครพลาสติกต่อลักษณะฟล็อกและกลไกการอุดตันของถังปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนชีวภาพแบบกึ่งเท
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jenyuk Lohwacharin
Second Advisor
Wiboonluk Pungrasmi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1556
Abstract
This research investigated the effects of microplastic accumulation on the floc characteristics and mechanism of membrane fouling in a sequencing batch membrane bioreactor (SB-MBR). At first, the jar test experiment was performed for 120 min. The results indicate that spiking microplastics of 100-1,000 MPs/L resulted in an increase in floc size by 27.9±9.2% to 70.9±5.1%, while the control set (without microplastic) showed a greater increase in the floc size at 113.3±5.6% of the initial floc size. Afterwards, the SB-MBR, which was equipped with a flat-sheet microfiltration membrane, was operated at 24 hours/cycle with 4 reactors at the influent COD of 1,500 mg/L. Microplastics were spiked to the reactors at 7, 15, and 75 MPs/L to accelerate microplastic accumulation, in comparison with a control (without microplastic). The SB-MBR achieved the COD removal of 98.5 – 98.7% and effluent turbidity of 0.26 – 0.31 NTU. When the microplastic accumulation occurred, the changes in the floc properties would be described as follows: decrease in floc size, decline of hydrophobicity, lower molecular size of extracellular polymeric substances (EPS, especially proteins), and higher calcium and magnesium ion uptake by microplastics. As for microbial community, Illumina Miseq technique and weight UniFrac analysis were conducted to study the microbial diversity among 4 reactors which had slightly difference of 3.9 – 7.9%. Moreover, the fouling mode, observed, started with pore adsorption at the filtered volume up to 1,000 L/m2, and then the cake formation followed, where difference between reactors can be seed from the second filtration cycle. Mechanism of fouling was predicted in terms of electrostatic double layer interaction and Lewis acid-base interaction. The large energy barrier occurred in the microplastic-spiking condition that hindered foulant adhesion onto the membrane surface. In addition, microplastics, which accumulated in a certainly high amount, behaved like scouring materials to the membrane surface. Overall, the SB-MBR is effective in removing COD and reducing effluent turbidity, and is likely to experience minimal negative impact by the accumulation of microplastics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการสะสมไมโครพลาสติกต่อลักษณะฟล็อกและกลไกการอุดตันของเมมเบรนในระบบเมมเบรนชีวภาพแบบกึ่งเท การทดลองช่วงแรกทำจาร์เทสต์เป็นระยะเวลา 120 นาที พบว่าปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกช่วง 100 – 1,000 ชิ้น/ล. ทำให้ขนาดฟล็อกเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 27.9±9.2 ถึง 70.9±5.1 เมื่อเทียบกับชุดควบคุมที่ไม่เติม ไมโครพลาสติกที่มีขนาดฟล็อกเพิ่มสูงขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 113.3±5.6 ของขนาดเริ่มต้น การทดลองช่วงที่ 2 ทำการเดินระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียทางชีวภาพร่วมกับไมโครฟิลเทรชันเมมเบรนแบบกึ่งเทด้วยเวลา 24 ชม./รอบ จำนวน 4 ถังปฏิกรณ์ ที่ความเข้มข้นซีโอดี 1,500 มก./ล. และสภาวะการเติมไมโครพลาสติกแตกต่างกันคือ 7, 15 และ 75 ชิ้น/ล. ของน้ำเสียขาเข้าเพื่อให้เกิดการสะสมในระบบ เปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุมที่ไม่เติมไมโครพลาสติก ผลการทดลองพบว่าระบบสามารถบำบัดซีโอดีได้ร้อยละ 98.5 – 98.7 และลดความขุ่นของน้ำเสียขาออกเหลือ 0.26 – 0.31 เอ็นทียู หากพิจารณาลักษณะของฟล็อกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงพบว่า เมื่อมีปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกสะสมในระบบเพิ่มขึ้น ขนาดของฟล็อกมีแนวโน้มเล็กลง คุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำของฟล็อกมีค่าลดลง ขนาดโมเลกุลของสารอีพีเอสลดลง (โดยเฉพาะโปรตีน) และปริมาณการใช้แคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมไอออนจากไมโครพลาสติกสูงขึ้น เมื่อทำการศึกษาความหลากหลายของกลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในระบบด้วยเทคนิค Illumina Miseq และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ด้วยวิธี UniFrac แบบถ่วงน้ำหนักพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันเพียงร้อยละ 3.9 - 7.9 โดยถังปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสี่เกิดการอุดตันภายในรูกรองของเมมเบรนเนื่องจากการดูดซับในช่วงปริมาตรการกรองน้อยกว่า 1,000 ล./ตร.ม. จากนั้นการอุดตันจะเปลี่ยนรูปแบบเป็นการสร้างชั้นเค้ก ซึ่งพบความแตกต่างของการสร้างชั้นเค้กจากการสะสมของไมโครพลาสติกในช่วงที่ 2 ของการเดินระบบเมมเบรน สำหรับกลไกการอุดตันจากแรงกระทำที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นผิวเมมเบรนพบว่าเกิดจากแรงทางไฟฟ้าและแรงดึงดูดระหว่างตัวให้และตัวรับอิเล็กตรอน ซึ่งไมโครพลาสติกที่สะสมในระบบจะทำให้ชั้นกำแพงพลังงานสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดการอุดตันได้ยากกว่าระบบที่ไม่เติมไมโครพลาสติก และเมื่อมีการสะสมของไมโครพลาสติกมากพอก็จะเกิดการขัดพื้นผิวของเมมเบรน อย่างไรก็ตามถังปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนชีวภาพแบบกึ่งเทจัดเป็นรูปแบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์และลดความขุ่นของน้ำเสียขาออกสูง รวมทั้งได้รับผลกระทบเชิงลบจากไมโครพลาสติกในแง่การเดินระบบน้อย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.