Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกส่วนภาพทางความหมายบนภาพถ่ายระยะไกลโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทแบบคอนโวลูชันนอลเชิงลึกแบบเอ็นโค้ดเดอร์-ดีโค้ดเดอร์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Second Advisor
Kulsawasd Jitkajornwanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.158
Abstract
One of the fundamental tasks in remote sensing is the semantic segmentation of the aerial and satellite images. It plays a vital role in applications, such as agriculture planning, map updates, route optimization, and navigation. The state-of-the-art model is the Deep Convolutional Encoder-Decoder (DCED). However, the accuracy is still limited since the architecture is not designed for recovering low-level features, e.g., river, low vegetation on remotely sensed images, and the training data in this domain are deficient. In this dissertation, we aim to propose the semantic segmentation architecture in five aspects, designed explicitly for the remotely sensed field. First, we propose applying a modern Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) called a Global Convolutional Network (GCN). Second, “channel attention” is presented to select the most discriminative filters (features). Third, “domain-specific transfer learning” is introduced to alleviate the scarcity issue. Fourth, “Feature Fusion (FF)” is added to our network to capture low-level features. Finally, “Depthwise Atrous Convolution (DA)” is introduced to refine the extracted features. The experiment was conducted on three data sets: two private corpora from Landsat-8 satellite and one public benchmark from the “ISPRS Vaihingen” challenge. The results showed that our proposed architectures outperformed the baseline model on any remote sensing imagery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจำแนกทางความหมายออกจากภาพถ่ายทางอากาศและภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมเป็นหนึ่งในงานพื้นฐานของการรับรู้ระยะไกล มีบทบาทสำคัญในการใช้งานเชิงโปรแกรมประยุกต์ เช่น การวางแผนการเกษตร การปรับปรุงแผนที่ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเส้นทาง และการนำทางไปยังที่ต่างๆ โมเดลที่เป็นมาตรฐานที่ดีที่สุดคือเน็ตเวิร์กคอนโวลูชันเชิงลึกแบบเอนโคดเดอร์-ดีโคดเดอร์ อย่างไรก็ตามค่าความถูกต้องยังถูกจำกัดเพราะสถาปัตยกรรมนี้ไม่ได้ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อจับคุณสมบัติระดับต่ำบนภาพถ่ายระยะไกล เช่น วัตถุแม่น้ำ วัตถุที่เป็นพืชพันธุ์ต่ำ อีกทั้งปริมาณของข้อมูลฝึกสอนในงานประเภทนี้ยังมีไม่เพียงพอ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงและออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมการจำแนกทางความหมายในห้าขั้นตอน เริ่มจากขั้นตอนแรกได้เสนอเน็ตเวิร์กคอนโวลูชันเชิงลึกปรับแต่งแบบโกลบอลซึ่งป็นหนึ่งในเน็ตเวิร์กคอนโวลูชันสมัยใหม่ ขั้นตอนที่สองประยุกต์ใช้ความสนใจตามช่องเพื่อเลือกตัวกรองที่ดี ขั้นตอนที่สามนำการเรียนรู้แบบถ่ายโอนเฉพาะโดเมนมาใช้สำหรับแก้ปัญหาการขาดแคลนของข้อมูลฝึกสอน ขั้นตอนที่สี่ทำการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติฟิวชั่นเข้าไปที่เน็ตเวิร์กเพื่อจับคุณสมบัติภาพในระดับล่าง และขั้นตอนสุดท้ายประยุกต์ใช้คอนโวลูชันแบบเดพไวส์เอตรัส ชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ทำการทดลองมีทั้งหมด 3 ชุด ประกอบด้วย สองชุดข้อมูลที่จัดเก็บเองมาจากดาวเทียม Landsat-8 และหนึ่งชุดข้อมูลมาจากชุดข้อมูลมาตรฐานจากรายการการแข่งขัน ISPRS Vaihingen โดยมีหนึ่งวิธีการมาตรฐานที่เป็นงานมาตรฐานที่ดีที่สุด คือ Deep Convolutional Encoder-Decoder (DCED) ผลการทดลองด้วยวิธีที่นำเสนอแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพที่ได้ดีกว่าวิธีการมาตรฐาน
Creative Commons License