Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเข้าถึงการทดสอบวินิจฉัยโรคมาลาเรีย การป้องกันรักษาโรคมาลาเรียและความยั่งยื่นในการใช้มุ้งชุบสารเคมี ในกลุ่มแรงงานอพยพในจังหวัดยะลาภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narin Hiransuthikul
Second Advisor
Thanapoom Rattananupong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.152
Abstract
Background: In Southeast Asia, trans-border migration from neighboring countries into Thailand is a well-known phenomenon. Population movement and migration is a factor having significant implications for vector-borne disease transmissions. Objectives: This study aims to assess migrants’ access to malaria diagnosis and treatment in Yala province who have had fever in the previous three months and to evaluate the coverage and utilization of ITNs (insecticidal nets). Methodology: A survey was conducted among 414 immigrant workers, in which information was sought on socio-demography, history of fever, health seeking behaviours, net ownership and utilization. Survey analysis was employed. Results: As key findings, 36.5% (166) migrants got fever in the last 3 months, 51.3% (89) sought healthcare at health facilities, 44.9% (80) got tested for malaria, 19.1% (36) were malaria positive and 60.3% (22) could receive anti-malarial treatment. When seeking healthcare, 48.3% (43) were through village health volunteers and 46.1% (41) migrants went to malaria posts and health promoting hospitals. Regarding nets, 40.7% (181) owned ITNs, but only 34.7% (57) used ITNs every night. Of the surveyed population, 23.6% (116) were forest-goers, 64.7% (75) had fever in the last 3 months and 31.8% (24) were malaria positive. Fifty percent (59) forest goers owned ITNs, but 28.1% (33) used ITNs while in the forest. Conclusions: More than half of migrants could access to malaria diagnosis and testing though ITN utilization was low. Most of the migrants sought diagnosis and treatment via community-based malaria services under National Malaria Elimination Program. BCC (Behaviour Change Communication) activities need to be enhanced to improve migrants’ behaviours since only one-third of migrants who owned ITNs used ITNs every night.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การย้ายถิ่นข้ามพรมแดนจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้านมายังประเทศไทย เป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่ทุกคนคงคุ้นเคยกันเป็นอย่างดี ทั้งนี้ การเคลื่อนย้ายประชากรและการย้ายถิ่นเป็นปัจจัยที่มีนัยยสำคัญต่อ การแพร่กระจายของโรคติดต่อนำโดยแมลง วัตถุประสงค์: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการเข้าถึงการวินิจฉัยและการรักษาโรคมาลาเรียของแรงงานอพยพในจังหวัดยะลาที่มีไข้ในช่วงเวลา 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา และเพื่อประเมินความครอบคลุมและการใช้ประโยชน์ของมุ้งเคลือบสารป้องกันยุง (Insecticidal Nets: ITNs) วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: ดำเนินการสำรวจในกลุ่มแรงงานอพยพ 414 คน เพื่อสืบหาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางสังคม - ประชากรศาสตร์ ประวัติอาการเป็นไข้ พฤติกรรมการแสวงหาบริการสุขภาพ การเป็นเจ้าของและการใช้ประโยชน์จากมุ้ง แล้วจึงวิเคราะห์ผลการสำรวจ ผลการวิจัย: จากข้อค้นพบที่สำคัญพบว่าร้อยละ 36.5 ของแรงงาน (166 คน) มีไข้ในช่วง 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ร้อยละ 51.3 (89 คน) เข้ารับการรักษาพยาบาลที่สถานบริการสาธารณสุข ร้อยละ 44.9 (80 คน) ได้รับการตรวจสอบโรคมาลาเรีย ร้อยละ 19.1 (36 คน) เป็นโรคมาลาเรีย ร้อยละ 60.3 (22 คน) ได้รับการรักษาเพื่อต้านโรคมาลาเรีย เมื่อไปใช้บริการสาธารณสุข ร้อยละ 48.3 (43 คน) ใช้บริการผ่านอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน และร้อยละ 46.1 ของผู้อพยพ (41 คน) ไปยังที่ทำการรักษาโรคมาลาเรียและโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ในส่วนของมุ้ง ร้อยละ 40.7 ของแรงงาน (181 คน) มีมุ้งเคลือบสารป้องกันยุง แต่มีเพียงร้อยละ 34.7 (57 คน) เท่านั้นที่ใช้มุ้งเคลือบสารป้องกันยุงทุกคืน จากการสำรวจพบว่าร้อยละ 23.6 (116 คน) เป็นผู้เดินทางเข้าป่า ร้อยละ 64.7 (75 คน) มีไข้ใน 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมาและร้อยละ 31.8 (24 คน) เป็นโรคมาลาเรีย ร้อยละ 50 (59 คน) ของผู้เดินทางเข้าป่า มีมุ้งเคลือบสารป้องกันยุงในครอบครอง แต่ร้อยละ 28.1 (33 คน) ใช้มุ้งเคลือบสารป้องกันยุงขณะอยู่ในป่า สรุปผลการวิจัย: มากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของแรงงานอพยพสามารถเข้าถึงการวินิจฉัยและการทดสอบโรคมาลาเรียได้แม้ว่าการใช้มุ้งเคลือบสารป้องกันยุงยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ แรงงานอพยพส่วนใหญ่เข้าตรวจวินิจฉัยและรักษาผ่านบริการรักษาโรคมาลาเรียประจำชุมชนภายใต้โครงการกำจัดมาลาเรียแห่งชาติ ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องทำให้กิจกรรมการสื่อสารเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม (Behaviour Change Communication: BCC) ดียิ่งขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนาพฤติกรรมของแรงงานอพยพเนื่องจากมีเพียงหนึ่งในสามของแรงงานอพยพที่มีมุ้งเคลือบสารป้องกันยุงในครอบครองและใช้มุ้งเป็นประจำทุกคืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.