Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวรับรู้เชิงสีฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนแพพิลโลมา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.123
Abstract
In this work, a paper-based analytical device (PAD) based on colorimetric assay using pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid (acpcPNA) probe was developed as a sensor for the detection of Human papillomavirus (HPV) DNA. Dextrin-stabilized gold nanoparticles (d-AuNPs) was employed as a colorimetric reagent. The aggregation of d-AuNPs can be induced by positively charged acpcPNA generating a distinctive color change. After the hybridization of acpcPNA and DNA target, the residual acpcPNA probe can cause different degrees of the d-AuNPs aggregation, resulting in the detectable color change. The different color change before and after the introduction of the DNA target as a function of DNA concentration was quantified by analyzing the color intensity through a smartphone application. Under the optimal conditions, the linearity in the range from 1 to 1000 nM with a correlation coefficient of 0.9996 and an experimental limit of detection of 1 nM was obtained. In addition, the acpcPNA probe exhibited high selectivity for the target DNA over single-base-mismatch, two-base-mismatch, and non-complementary DNA. The proposed smartphone-based colorimetric DNA sensor offers a simple, sensitive, and selective platform for detecting HPV DNA. Therefore, this DNA sensing device can be utilized as an alternative tool for point-of-care and economical screening of HPV that is a major cause of cervical cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษร่วมกับเทคนิคตรวจวัดเชิงสีโดยใช้พิโรลิดินิลเพป์ไทด์นิวคลีอิคแอซิดเป็นสารทางชีวภาพสำหรับการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนแพพิลโลมา โดยมีการนำอนุภาคทองคำขนาดนาโนที่ทำให้เสถียรด้วยโมเลกุลเดกซ์ตรินมาใช้สำหรับเป็นสารให้สี และด้วยคุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่นของพิโรลิดินิลเพป์ไทด์นิวคลีอิคแอซิดเหนี่ยวนำให้อนุภาคทองคำขนาดนาโนเกิดการรวมตัวกัน ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของสารละลาย โดยการเข้าคู่กันระหว่างพิโรลิดินิลเพป์ไทด์นิวคลีอิคแอซิดและดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมาย โมเลกุลของพิโรลิดินิลเพป์ไทด์นิวคลีอิคแอซิดส่วนที่เหลือจากการเข้าคู่จะไปเหนี่ยวนำให้อนุภาคทองคำขนาดนาโนเกิดการรวมตัวกัน ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีที่แตกต่างกันไปนั้นสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณของดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมาย ซึ่งสามารถวิเคราะห์ความเข้มสีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปด้วยแอปพลิเคชั่นวัดความเข้มสีโดยใช้สมาร์ทโฟน ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมได้ช่วงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความเข้มสีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปและความเข้มข้นของดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนแพพิลโลมาเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วง 1-1000 นาโนโมลาร์ โดยที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อยู่ที่ 0.9996 และขีดจากัดต่าสุดของการตรวด วัดอยู่ที่ 1 นาโนโมลาร์ จากการทดลอง นอกจากนี้พิโรลิดินิลเพป์ไทด์นิวคลีอิคแอซิดแสดงถึงความจำเพาะต่อดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนแพพิลโลมาที่เหนือกว่าดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสผิดไป 1 ตำแหน่ง, 2 ตำแหน่ง และดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสไม่ตรงกับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมาย อีกทั้งตัวรับรู้เชิงสีฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้งานง่าย มีความว่องไว และจำเพาะกับเอ็นเอของเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนแพพิลโลมา ดังนั้นตัวรับรู้ดีเอ็นเอนี้สามารถเป็นหนึ่งในตัวเลือกสำหรับตรวจคัดกรองเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนแพพิลโลมา ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูกได้
Creative Commons License