Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์โครงร่างฐานกระดาษสำหรับเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบสามมิติและการประยุกต์ใช้ทางไบโอเซนเซอร์แบบตามเวลา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Laiwattanapaisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.143
Abstract
Due to its micro fibrous pores, paper has gained traction in the use as a scaffold for 3D cell culture. To study melanoma mechanism, screening the amount of melanin production and invasion study are major keys for drug development. In this work, we developed paper-based devices for culturing melanoma cells. Through the development process, we obtained the optimal parameters, which were applied for 3 different projects; 1) Anti-melanogenic effect screening, 2) Impedance-based E-screen assay, and 3) A membrane insert for real-time invasion assay. As a result of melanin production from melanocytes, the cells can be easily observed after a few days of culturing due to their black color. Fortunately, this color change can easily be visualized when melanocyte is cultured in the paper due to the white color of the paper. The paper was then applied for anti-melanogenic screening of the natural compounds with short analysis time and easy steps. In order to develop the real-time invasion assay, we primarily study the impedance characteristics of cells. The obtained impedance parameters were applied for real-time estrogen screening as a parallel project. Based on the estrogen receptor on breast cancer cells, the binding of estrogen can increase cell proliferation, resulting in the increased impedance magnitude. The estrogenic effect of the test compounds, Bisphenol-A and Irgarol 1051, were then monitored in real time. After that, we applied the obtained impedance parameters for the development of real-time invasion assay device using paper as a membrane insert. The concept was based on the blockage of invasive cells within paper pores, resulting in the increased impedance magnitude. The device was applied for real-time invasion study of melanoma cells under the treatment of IGF-1. Melanoma invasion could be tracked within 7 h after IGF-1 treatment. Thus, the invasion of melanoma cells was less likely affected by cell proliferation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันกระดาษสามารถใช้เป็นโครงร่างสำหรับเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ เนื่องจากกระดาษประกอบไปด้วยเส้นใยที่สามารถค้ำจุนเซลล์ได้ในรูปแบบสามมิติ การศึกษามะเร็งผิวหนังในปัจจุบันอาศัยการตรวจวัด 2 วิธีหลัก คือการศึกษาปริมาณการสร้างเมลานินและการบุกรุกของเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังต่อสิ่งเร้าชนิดต่างๆ ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาอุปกรณ์โครงร่างฐานกระดาษสำหรับเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เมลาโนมาแบบสามมิติ ระหว่างการพัฒนา ผู้วิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้พารามิเตอร์ต่างๆเพื่อพัฒนางานวิจัย 3 งาน ได้แก่ อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการสร้างเมลานินของสารประกอบทางธรรมชาติ วิธีการตรวจคัดกรองสารออกฤทธิ์คล้ายเอสโตรเจนแบบตามเวลา และอุปกรณ์การตรวจวัดการบุกรุกของเมลาโนมาแบบตามเวลา การใช้กระดาษสีขาวสำหรับเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เมลาโนมาช่วยให้การสังเกตสีของเมลานินซึ่งมีสีดำง่ายขึ้น โดยสีของเมลานินสามารถมองเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่า และประเมินปริมาณความเข้มได้โดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรม ในงานวิจัยแรกนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่าอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ตรวจหาฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการสร้างเมลานินในสารประกอบทางธรรมชาติภายในเวลาอันรวดเร็วและง่าย ต่อมาผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาค่าพารามิเตอร์เบื้องต้นสำหรับเลี้ยงเซลล์ ค่าพารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าวได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดสารออกฤทธิ์คล้ายเอสโตรเจนแบบตามเวลา โดยอาศัยการจับของเอสโตรเจนบนเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม ซึ่งส่งผลให้เซลล์เพิ่มจำนวนมากขึ้น จำนวนของเซลล์ดังกล่าวทำให้ค่าอิมพิแดนซ์สูงขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของเอสโตรเจน วิธีดังกล่าวสามารถตรวจหาการออกฤทธิ์คล้ายเอสโตรเจนของ Bisphenol-A และ Irgarol 1051 ได้แบบตามเวลาและให้ผลรวดเร็วกว่าวิธีดั้งเดิม หลังจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้นำสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเลี้ยงเซลล์เมลาโนมาบนกระดาษจากงานวิจัยแรก และค่าพารามิเตอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดอิมพิแดนซ์จากงานวิจัยที่สองมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนางานวิจัยที่สาม เพื่อพัฒนาอุปกรณ์การตรวจวัดการบุกรุกของเซลล์เมลาโนมาแบบตามเวลาโดยใช้กระดาษเป็นเยื่อเลือกผ่าน อุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวได้พัฒนาภายใต้หลักการการอุดตันของเซลล์ที่บุกรุกผ่านกระดาษ ซึ่งส่งผลให้การไหลของกระแสไฟฟ้ายากขึ้นและทำให้ค่าอิมพิแดนซ์สูงขึ้นตามลำดับ อุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวได้นำไปใช้ศึกษาการบุกรุกของเซลล์เมลาโนมาภายใต้การทดสอบร่วมกับ Insulin growth factor-1 ผู้วิจัยพบว่า การบุกรุกของเซลล์เมลาโนมาสามารถตรวจพบได้ภายใน 7 ชม. หลังจากใส่สาร Insulin growth factor-1 ทำให้ลดระยะเวลาการติดตามและสามารถลดผลกระทบของการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ต่อการวัดปริมาณเซลล์บุกรุกลงได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.