Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กำลังของเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์หุ้มด้วยคอนกรีต
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akhrawat Lenwari
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.142
Abstract
This research investigates the compression behavior of bare cellular steel columns and concrete-encased cellular steel (CECS) columns subjected to concentric and eccentric loadings. First, the experimental study of the cellular steel and CECS columns was conducted in the laboratory. For the cellular steel columns subjected to concentric loading, the failure mode of the bare cellular steel columns was local buckling at both web and flanges at the hole section. All cellular steel columns exhibited yielding and hardening behavior. The cellular columns had the average yield loads less than the parent column by 15 %. For the CECS and CES columns subjected to concentric loading, the failure mode and load – deformation relationships were similar with the CES columns having a similar stirrup spacing. The failure of CECS and CES columns in this research was cover concrete spalling and buckling of the longitudinal rebars at the maximum loads. The CECS columns had the averaged maximum loads less than the CES column by 3 – 6 %. For the cellular steel columns subjected to eccentric loading, the failure mode was local buckling at compression web and flange at the hole section. The cellular columns had the yield loads slightly less than the parent column by 4 % for large eccentricity in this research. For the CECS and CES columns subjected to eccentric loading, the failure mode was concrete crushing at compression side at mid-height at the maximum loads followed by the failure of concrete at tension side. Second, the analytical models were proposed to predict the load – strain relationships of the cellular steel columns and CES columns. In addition, the equations were proposed to predict the yield load and axial stiffness of the cellular steel columns and the maximum loads and axial stiffness of the CECS columns. Finally, the plastic stress distribution and modified AISC 360-16 methods for the strength interaction diagram of the cellular steel and CECS columns were proposed. The proposed strength interaction diagrams show that the cellular and CECS columns had higher strength than the parent columns at high load eccentricity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์และเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์หุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตภายใต้น้ำหนักบรรทุกตรงศูนย์และเยื้องศูนย์ โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์และเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์หุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตโดยการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการ จากการทดสอบเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์ภายใต้น้ำหนักบรรทุกตรงศูนย์ พบว่า เสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์มีการวิบัติทั้งแผ่นเอวและแผ่นปีกที่หน้าตัดที่ผ่านจุดศูนย์กลางรูเจาะ โดยมีพฤติกรรมการครากและการแข็งตัวเนื่องจากความเครียดเหมือนกันกับเสาเหล็กทั่วไป มีกำลังรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกที่จุดครากต่ำกว่าเสาเหล็กเดิมก่อนที่จะนำมาตัดและเชื่อมประกอบเป็นเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการทดสอบเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์หุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตภายใต้น้ำหนักบรรทุกตรงศูนย์ พบว่า เสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์หุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตมีรูปแบบการวิบัติและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำหนักบรรทุกกับการเสียรูปเหมือนกันกับเสาเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตทั่วไป โดยมีการวิบัติที่คอนกรีตหุ้มร่วมกับการวิบัติของเหล็กเสริมทางยาวที่จุดน้ำหนักบรรทุกสูงสุด และกำลังรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกสูงสุดของเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์หุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตมีค่าน้อยกว่าเสาเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีต 3 – 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการทดสอบเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์ภายใต้น้ำหนักบรรทุกเยื้องศูนย์ พบว่า เสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์มีการวิบัติทั้งแผ่นเอวและแผ่นปีกที่หน้าตัดที่ผ่านจุดศูนย์กลางรูเจาะด้านที่รับแรงอัด มีกำลังรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกที่จุดครากน้อยกว่าเสาเหล็กเดิม 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการทดสอบเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์หุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตภายใต้น้ำหนักบรรทุกเยื้องศูนย์ พบว่า รูปแบบการวิบัติของเสาเกิดจากการวิบัติของคอนกรีตด้านรับแรงอัดที่กึ่งกลางความสูงเสาที่น้ำหนักบรรทุกสูงสุดตามด้วยการวิบัติของคอนกรีตด้านรับแรงดึง นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอแบบจำลองสำหรับทำนายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำหนักบรรทุกกับการเสียรูปในแนวแกนของเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์และเสาเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีต และนำเสนอสมการสำหรับทำนายกำลังรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกของเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์และเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์หุ้มด้วยคอนกรีต โดยแบบจำลองที่เสนอได้นำไปตรวจสอบความถูกต้องกับผลทดสอบในงานวิจัยนี้ สุดท้ายนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการสร้างเส้นโค้งปฎิสัมพันธ์กำลังของเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์และเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์หุ้มด้วยคอนกรีต จากการศึกษาพบว่าเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์และเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์หุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตมีกำลังสูงกว่าเสาเหล็กเดิมและเสาเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตภายใต้น้ำหนักบรรทุกเยื้องศูนย์ที่มีระยะเยื้องศูนย์มาก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.