Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความสำเร็จทางธุรกิจตามรูปแบบการเข้าสู่ตลาดก่อสร้างของประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vachara Peansupap
Second Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.133
Abstract
The optimal entry mode decision and knowing the critical success factors are important for successful international market expansion. However, there are not many studies for developing Asian countries, such as Myanmar. Investors need to know what factors influence entry mode decision and business success. Therefore, the objectives of this study are 1) to identify the factors that influence entry modes decision, 2) to identify the critical success factors of entry modes for business, 3) to identify the significant factors that affect business success. The questionnaire survey using a five-point Likert scale was developed and distributed in Yangon, the commercial city of Myanmar. This study conducted both quantitative and qualitative methods to acquire more cohesive data result. Analysis of variance (ANOVA) was used to examine the different perceptions of factors among entry mode types. The mean ranking method was also used to observe the perceived priority of factors from different entry modes viewpoints. Then, Pearson’s correlation and multiple linear regression were conducted to find the correlation and the most significant factors that affect business success. The research found that the factors influencing entry mode decisions can be distinguished as entry factors and entry mode factors. Entry factors are used before making an entrance and during the time of considering whether to make an entrance. The entry mode factors are specifically important to opt for a particular entry mode. However, critical success factors do not perceive different opinions based on entry modes. Nevertheless, the important levels assist firms to keep focusing on the right priority. The factors that affect business success are top management related, organizational related and business management related factors. The result will help investors to improve their knowledge of the host country for strategic entry planning and enhance the management strategy to have a successful implementation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตัดสินใจเลือกรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมและการรู้ถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ คือสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการขยายตลาดสู่สากล อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบันมีงานวิจัยต่าง ๆ ซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับทั้งสองหลักการที่กล่าวมา แต่มีเพียงส่วนน้อยที่กล่าวถึงกลุ่มประเทศในเอเชียดังเช่นเมียนม่า ผู้ลงทุนต้องการทราบถึงปัจจัยซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเลือกรูปแบบการเข้าสู่ตลาดและความสำเร็จทางธุรกิจ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อระบุปัจจัยต่างที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกรูปแบบการเข้าสู่ตลาด 2) เพื่อหาปัจจัยหลักในความสำเร็จจากการเลือกรูปแบบการเข้าสู่ตลาด 3) เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่นำบริษัทไปสู่ความสำเร็จ งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบสอบถามด้วยวีธี five-point Likert scale และทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากบริษัทในเมืองย่างกุ้งของเมียนม่า โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลที่สอดคล้องกัน และใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบ Analysis of variance (ANOVA) เพื่อตรวจสอบความแตกต่างของแนวคิดต่อปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ในการเลือกรูปแบบการเข้าสู่ตลาด และใช้วิธี ranking mean เพื่อจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ตามความแตกต่างของ การเลือกรูปแบบการเข้าสู่ตลาด ส่วนต่อมา Pearson’s correlation และ Linear regression ได้ถูกใช้เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ และปัจจัยหลักต่อความสำเร็จของธุรกิจก่อสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าปัจจัยต่าง ๆ นั้นสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น ปัจจัยในการเข้าสู่ตลาด และปัจจัยในการเลือกรูปแบบเข้าสู่ตลาด ปัจจัยในการเข้าสู่ตลาดนั้นจะถูกใช้พิจารณาก่อนการเข้าสู่ตลาดและช่วงเวลาของการตัดสินใจว่าจะเข้าสู่ตลาดหรือไม่ ส่วนปัจจัยในการเลือกรูปแบบเข้าสู่ตลาดนั้นมีความสำคัญในการเลือกรูปแบบที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจง รูปแบบการเข้าสู่ตลาดที่แตกต่างกันให้ผลความสำเร็จเดียวกัน แต่การจัดลำดับความสำคัญที่ถูกต้องสามารถสนับสนุนองค์กรได้ โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของธุรกิจ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านการบริหารระดับสูง ปัจจัยด้านองค์กร และปัจจัยด้านธุรกิจ ผลลัพธ์จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถช่วยให้ผู้ลงทุนยกระดับความรู้ของประเทศหลักในการวางแผนกลยุทธการเข้าสู่ตลาดและกลยุทธการจัดการเพื่อความสำเร็จของธุรกิจจากการประยุกต์ใช้ที่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.