Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบความเสี่ยงอนุกรมเวลาค่าจํานวนเต็มที่มีการถอนตัวและการลงทุน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jiraphan Suntornchost
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.14
Abstract
In this study, we construct the discrete-time risk models based on integer-valued time series models by incorporating the concepts of surrender and investment. The surrender considered in this study is the situation that the policyholder decides to exit the policy before maturity date. In our study, we provide the probabilistic properties of the model. Moreover, we derive approximation of ruin probabilities of the constructed risk model. Finally, we discuss the trends of the ruin probability and the value at risk of the model by numerical simulations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ เราได้สร้างแบบจำลองความเสี่ยงเวลาไม่ต่อเนื่องโดยใช้แบบจำลองอนุกรม เวลาค่าจำนวนเต็มโดยรวมแนวคิดของการถอนตัวและการลงทุน การถอนตัวที่ถูกพิจารณาใน การศึกษาครั้งนี้คือผู้ถือกรมธรรม์จะออกจากกรมธรรม์ก่อนวันครบกำหนดสัญญา เรายังให้ คุณสมบัติความน่าจะเป็นของแบบจำลอง นอกจากนี้เราได้สร้างการประมาณความน่าจะเป็น ของการล้มละลายของแบบจำลองความเสี่ยงที่สร้างขึ้น สุดท้ายนี้เราอภิปรายแนวโน้มของความ น่าจะเป็นของการล้มละลาย และมูลค่าความเสี่ยงของแบบจำลองโดยการจำลองตัวเลขตัวเลข
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.