Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสารกลุ่มโรดาไซยานีนที่มีฟลูออรีนสำหรับการต้านโรคลิชมาเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanatorn Khotavivattana
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.127
Abstract
Recently, fluorinated rhodacyanine has been disclosed as a highly effective agent against Leishmania donovani; it was shown that replacement of hydrogen with a fluorine atom on a benzothiazole unit significantly enhanced the anti-leishmanial activity. However, the role of the fluorine substituent in this analogue has not yet been clarified and mechanism of actions remains unclear. In this research, fifteen novel and three known fluorine-containing rhodacyanine analogues (10c, and 11a-11q) were synthesized and tested the anti-leishmanial activity against promastigote and axenic amastigote stages of L. martiniquensis and L. orientalis, the indigenous Leishmania species of Thailand. The SAR knowledge of this series reveals that the introduction of fluorine atom(s) at different positions on the benzothiazole units, including C-5, 6, 5’, or 6’, led to enhance the activities, which correlates with the less negative reduction potentials of the fluorinated analogues confirmed by the electrochemical study. In contrast, the introduction of -CF3 and -OCF3 led to a dramatic decrease in the bioactivity due to the poor solubility confirmed by the predicted ADMET properties. Although these analogues seem to be rapidly metabolized in human liver microsomes, other predicted properties indicate that this series could be potential for an administrated orally anti-leishmanial drug. Moreover, these analogues may be suitable for treating cerebral leishmaniasis or other nervous system diseases. This information could become valuable for the drug discovery for the development of cyanine-base anti-leishmanial drug in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อไม่นานมานี้มีการรายงานว่าโรดาไซยานีนที่มีฟลูออรีนมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเชื้อลิชมาเนียสปีชีส์ Leishmania donovani จากรายงานพบว่าการแทนที่อะตอมไฮโดรเจนด้วยอะตอมฟลูออรีนเพียง 1 อะตอมบนวงเบนโซไทเอโซลส่งผลต่อฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเชื้อลิชมาเนียอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่พบว่ามีการรายงานถึงบทบาทของหมู่แทนที่ที่มีฟลูออรีนในสารกลุ่มนี้และที่สำคัญคือกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารกลุ่มนี้ยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษา ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ สารกลุ่มโรดาไซยานีนที่มีฟลูออรีนซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยสารใหม่จำนวน 15 ชนิดและสารที่ถูกรายงานแล้วจำนวน 3 ชนิด (10c และ 11a-11q) ถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อลิชมาเนียระยะ promastigote และระยะ axenic amastigote ซึ่งสปีชีส์ L. martiniquensis และ L. orientalis เป็นสปีชีส์ที่พบมากในประเทศไทย จากผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการออกฤทธิ์และโครงสร้างของสารกลุ่มนี้ (SAR) การแทนที่ด้วยอะตอมฟลูออรีนที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 5 6 5’ และ 6’ บนวงเบนโซไทเอโซลส่งผลให้การยับยั้งเชื้อชนิดนี้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยพบว่าสารที่มีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งที่มีประสิทธิภาพจะมีความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชัน (ปฏิกิริยาการรับอิเล็กตรอน) ได้ดีด้วยเช่นกัน แต่เมื่อสารกลุ่มนี้ถูกแทนที่ด้วยหมู่ -CF3 และ -OCF3 ส่งผลให้ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเชื้อลดลงอย่างชัดเจน เหตุที่เป็นเช่นนี้สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยการทำนายสมบัติทางยาโดยใช้โปรแกรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ (ADMET) แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารดังกล่าวมีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่ำกว่าสารอื่น ๆ จากกลุ่มเดียวกัน จึงส่งผลต่อฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเชื้อลิชมาเนียที่ไม่ดีนัก ถึงแม้ว่าสารกลุ่มนี้จะสามารถทนทานต่อการเกิดเมทตาบอลิซิมจากไมโครโซมในตับของมนุษย์ได้ไม่ดีนัก แต่จากการทำนายคุณสมบัติทางยาอื่น ๆ พบว่าสารกลุ่มนี้มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะพัฒนาเป็นยากินและยิ่งไปกว่านั้น จากการทำนายสมบัติทางยาโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่าสารกลุ่มนี้อาจมีความสามารถต่อการต้านเชื้อลิชมาเนียที่เกี่ยวกับสมองหรือโรคทางระบบประสาทอื่นได้อีกด้วย ทั้งนี้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นความรู้เบื้องต้นต่อการพัฒนาสารกลุ่มไซยานีนสำหรับใช้เป็นยาในการรักษาโรคลิชมาเนียในอนาคตต่อไป
Creative Commons License