Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดไอออนเปอร์คลอเรตและไทโอไซยาเนตด้วยเทคนิคเมมเบรนชนิดเลือกจำเพาะต่อไอออนและเทคนิคบัลค์ออปโทดโดยวิธีการออกแบบการทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.125
Abstract
This research aimed to develop the detection method for perchlorate and thiocyanate in aqueous solutions using potentiometric and colorimetric techniques. The optimum conditions were designed by the central composite design (CCD) with response surface methodology (RSM). The potentiometric response of perchlorate‒selective electrode using di‒tripodal amine calix[4]arene copper(II) complex (L1-Cu) in PVC membrane was studied. The optimized pH, ion exchanger and ionophore concentrations were found at pH 8.0, 3.25 mmol/kg and 13.25 mmol/kg, respectively. The optimized condition performed a Nernstian slope of –58.02 mV/decade with R2=0.9994 in a working concentration range of 1.00×10‒6 – 1.00×10‒2 M, and the detection limit was 3.00×10‒5 M. This membrane showed the highest selectivity toward perchlorate in comparison with other anions. Moreover, the paper‒based optode sensing device was successfully developed for the determination of thiocyanate in aqueous solution based on colorimetric analysis. The metalloporphrin ionophores including 5,10,15,20‒tetrakis(4‒methoxyphenyl)porphyrine cobalt(II) complex (L2) and 5,10,15,20‒tetrakis(4‒octhyloxyphenyl)porphyrine cobalt(II) complex (L3) were used and coupled with ion exchanger in PVC optode. Optical responses were detected by a digital camera and color intensity was calculated by imageJ program. The paper‒based optode were responded to thiocyanate by changing its color from pink to green. The CCD with RSM was also used to investigate the optimized concentration of ion exchanger and ionophore resulting in the lowest Blue value. In addition, the paper‒based optode responses to thiocyanate with the highest selectivity among other anions with the dynamic range 1.00×10‒7 – 1.00×10‒2 M. The LOD of the paper‒based optode containing L2 and L3 ionophore were 7.00×10‒6 and 1.26×10‒6 M of SCN‒, respectively. Furthermore, this study was successfully applied as a sensing device to detect thiocyanate in urine sample from smoker and non‒smoker with favorable agreement with ion chromatography technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดสำหรับเปอร์คลอเรตและไทโอไซยาเนตในสารละลายด้วยเทคนิคโพเทนชิออเมตรีและการวัดค่าสี ภาวะที่เหมาะสมออกแบบโดย central composite design (CCD) กับ response surface methodology (RSM) ศึกษาการตอบสนองเชิงโพเทนชิออเมตรีของอิเล็กโทรดชนิดเลือกจำเพาะต่อเปอร์คลอเรตซึ่งประกอบด้วยพีวีซีเมมเบรนที่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไดไตรโพดอล เอมีน คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน คอปเปอร์(II) (L1-Cu) พบว่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 8.0 ความเข้มข้นของไอออนเอกซ์เชนจ์เจอร์และไอโอโนฟอร์ที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 3.25 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัม และ 13.25 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัมตามลำดับ ซึ่งให้ค่าความชันของเนินสต์เป็น –58.02 มิลลิโวลต์ต่อดีเคด R2 เท่ากับ 0.9994 ที่ช่วงความเข้มข้นทำงาน 1.00×10‒6 – 1.00×10‒2 โมลาร์ และขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเป็น 3.00×10‒5 โมลาร์ เมมเบรนนี้แสดงการเลือกจำเพาะต่อเปอร์คลอเรตสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับแอนไอออนชนิดอื่น นอกจากนี้ได้พัฒนาอุปกรณ์รับรู้ออปโทดกระดาษเพื่อตรวจวัดไทโอไซยาเนตในสารละลายด้วยการวัดค่าสีสำเร็จโดยใช้เมทัลโลพอร์ไฟริน ไอโอโนฟอร์ได้แก่ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 5,10,15,20–เททระคิส(4–เมทอกซีเฟนิล)พอร์ไฟริน โคบอลต์(II) (L2) และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 5,10,15,20–เททระคิส(4–ออกทิลออกซีเฟนิล)พอร์ไฟริน โคบอลต์(II) (L3) ร่วมกับไอออนเอกซ์เชนจ์เจอร์ในพีวีซีออปโทด ตรวจวัดสัญญาณเชิงแสงด้วยกล้องถ่ายรูปดิจิตัลและคำนวณความเข้มสีด้วยโปรแกรม ImageJ ออปโทดกระดาษตอบสนองต่อไทโอไซยาเนตโดยเปลี่ยนสีจากชมพูเป็นเขียว ใช้ CCD กับ RSM ศึกษาความเข้มข้นของไอโอโนฟอร์และไอออนเอกซ์เชนจ์เจอร์ที่แสดงสีน้ำเงินต่ำที่สุด อีกทั้งออปโทดกระดาษตอบสนองต่อไทโอไซยาเนตเหนือกว่าแอนไอออนชนิดอื่น ที่ช่วงความเข้มข้น 1.00×10‒7 – 1.00×10‒2 โมลาร์ ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดของออปโทดกระดาษที่มีไอโอโนฟอร์ L2 และ L3 ต่อไทโอไซยาเนต เท่ากับ 7.00×10‒6 และ 1.26×10‒6 โมลาร์ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังนำอุปกรณ์รับรู้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ตรวจวัดไทโอไซยาเนตในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่สูบบุหรี่และไม่สูบบุหรี่ได้สำเร็จและได้ผลอย่างน่าพอใจเมื่อเทียบกับเทคนิคไอออนโครมาโทกราฟี (IC)
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.