Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการทำอัลตราโซนิกต่อความแข็งแรงเชื่อมขวางของวัสดุฐานฟันเทียมที่เสริมฐานด้วยวัสดุเสริมฐานอะคริลิกชนิดบ่มตัวเอง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chairat Wiwatwarrapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.393
Abstract
This study evaluated the effect of ultrasonic treatment and surface treatments on transverse strength of denture bases which relined with auto-polymerizing acrylic resin. The study groups, ninety heat-polymerized acrylic resins (64×10×2 mm) were divided by three surface treatments: no surface treatment (N), applied MMA for 180 seconds (MM), applied MF-MA for 15 seconds (MF). They were relined with auto-polymerized acrylic resin to create 64×10×3.3 mm specimens. Then, they were divided further by ultrasonic which were no ultrasonic (X), ultrasonic in water (W), ultrasonic in 30% ethanol (E). As a result, all test groups were classified as NX, NW, NE, MMX, MMW, MME, MFX, MFW, MFE (n=10). All samples were performed three-point bending test. Two-way ANOVA presented that there was an interaction between ultrasonic and surface treatments. Then One-way ANOVA was analyzed. Ultrasonic could increase transverse strength of all relined specimens (p<0.05). Ultrasonic in ethanol increased strength superior to water (p<0.05) and presented the highest mean strength. In the same ultrasonic treatment, MMA and MF-MA increased the transverse strength of relined denture bases compared with no applying groups (N) (p<0.05). There was no difference between all MM and MF groups (p>0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการทำอัลตราโซนิก และการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวต่อความเเข็งแรงเชื่อมขวางของฐานฟันเทียมอะคริลิกเรซินบ่มตัวด้วยความร้อน ที่ได้รับการเสริมฐานด้วยอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มตัวเอง กลุ่มการศึกษาใช้อะคริลิกเรซินบ่มตัวด้วยความร้อนขนาด 64×10×2 มม จำนวน 90 ชิ้น แบ่งสุ่มตามการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวก่อนการเสริมฐานเป็น ไม่ทาสารปรับสภาพพื้นผิว (N) ทาMMA 180 วินาที (MM) และทาMFMA 15 วินาที (MF) จึงเสริมด้วยอะคริลิกเรซินบ่มตัวเองให้มีขนาดโดยรวมเป็น 64×10×3.3 มม แล้วจึงแบ่งต่อตามกระบวนการหลังการบ่มด้วยอัลตราโซนิก 3 แบบดังนี้ ไม่ทำอัลตราโซนิก (X) ทำอัลตราโซนิกในน้ำ (W) และทำอัลตราโซนิกในเอทานอลความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 30 (E) จึงมีกลุ่มชิ้นงานทั้งหมดเป็นดังนี้ NX, NW, NE, MMX, MMW, MME, MFX, MFW, MFE (n=10) ชิ้นงานทั้งหมดได้รับการทดสอบแรงดัดแบบ 3 จุด นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง พบว่าปัจจัยเรื่องการทำอัลตราโซนิกและการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กัน จึงวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวพบว่า ปัจจัยการทำอัลตราโซนิกทำให้ค่าความเเข็งแรงของชิ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้น (p<0.05) การทำอัลตราโซนิกในเอทานอลให้ค่าความแข็งแรงมากกว่าในน้ำ (p<0.05) และมีค่าสูงที่สุด ปัจจัยเรื่องการปรับสภาพพื้นผิว เมื่อเปรียบเทียบในกระบวนการอัลตราโซนิกที่เหมือนกัน การใช้ MMA และ MF-MA เพิ่มค่าความแข็งแรงของชิ้นงานเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ทา (p<0.05) กลุ่ม MM และ MF มีค่าความแข็งแรงของชิ้นงานไม่ต่างกัน (p>0.05)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.