Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาขั้วไฮโดรเจนชนิดนิกเกิลอัลลอยสำหรับเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสเเบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattaraporn Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.92
Abstract
The conventional nickel-yttrium stabilized zirconia (Ni-YSZ) cathode in solid oxide electrolysis cell (SOEC) suffers from oxidation after exposed to steam during electrolysis for hydrogen production. The Ni-chromium (Cr)-iron (Fe) alloys with various compositions are introduced to improve cathode oxidation resistance. This study aims to study the effect of alloy contents and determine suitable fabrication method for SOEC cathode. The alloy containing cathode should satisfy both high electrochemical performance and low degradation rate. The content of Fe and Cr are varied in the range of 0-20%wt when the weight ratio of metal to YSZ is maintained constantly at 60:40. The SOEC having Ni-Cr-Fe alloy cathode are fabricated. The oxidation resistances are studied using thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). The electrochemical performance is carried out using current/potential characteristic curve and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS). The operating temperature is controlled between 650-900 °C with the feed containing steam to hydrogen ratio of 70:30. Electrolyte-supported 55Ni5Cr-YSZ/YSZ/Pt shows the highest current density of -1.09 A/cm2 at 1.8 V, 800 °C, compared to the other NiCr alloy compositions. For NiFe cathode in the electrolyte-supported cell, the sample cracked due to the thermal expansion after sintering at 1,100 °C for 2 hrs. The sintered cathode supporting layer of various alloys loading were fragile and brittle. The wash-coating and impregnating technique was introduced as an alternative method to fabricate the alloy containing cathode. The Ni alloys impregnated improved the durability of SOEC while lowering the performance. The highest current density of conventional Ni-YSZ/ YSZ/ BSCF and alloy-impregnated Ni-YSZ/ YSZ/ BSCF was -0.50 and -0.26 A/cm2, respectively. For wash-coated electrode, the dense grains were formed which was not suitable for the hydrogen electrode due to lacking of three phase boundary.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขั้วไฮโดรเจนพื้นฐานชนิดนิกเกิล-อิตเทรียมสเตบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนีย (Ni-YSZ) ในเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสเเบบออกไซด์ของแข็งนั้นมักเกิดการออกซิไดซ์ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีไอน้ำสูง ในการอิเล็กโตรไลซิสเพื่อผลิตไฮโดรเจน นิกเกิลอัลลอยที่มีส่วนประกอบของนิกเกิล โครเมี่ยม (Cr) หรือเหล็ก (Fe) ที่ส่วนประกอบต่างๆ จึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มความทนทานต่อสภาวะออกซิเดชั่นที่อุณหภูมิสูงที่ดีกว่านิกเกิล งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลปริมาณของอัลลอยและวิธีการขึ้นรูปที่เหมาะสมสำหรับขั้วแคโทดในเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสแบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง ในการเลือกขั้วไฮโดรเจนชนิดอัลลอยนั้นนอกจากความคงทนของขั้วแล้ว ยังต้องคำนึงถึงสมรรถนะของขั้วด้วย ในการทดลองนี้จะทำการปรับอัตราส่วนของ โครเมี่ยมหรือเหล็กให้มีสัดส่วนที่ร้อยละ 0 – 20 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยจะคงสัดส่วนระหว่าง โลหะผสมและอิตเทรียมสเตบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนียที่ร้อยละ 60 ต่อ 40 โดยน้ำหนัก จากนั้นจะทำการทดสอบความต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นด้วยการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน (TGA) และทดสอบสมรรถนะทางไฟฟ้าเคมีด้วย กราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสกับแรงดัน (IV curve) และอิเล็กโตรเคมีคอลอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโตรสโคปี (EIS) ที่อุณหภูมิปฏิบัติการในช่วง 650 ถึง 900 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้อัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อไฮโดรเจนที่ 70:30 เซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสเเบบออกไซด์ของแข็งโดยโดยมีอิเล็กโทรไลต์เป็นตัวรองรับ (55Ni5Cr-YSZ/YSZ/Pt) นั้นจะแสดงความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่มีค่าที่สูงและมากกว่าเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสเเบบออกไซด์ของแข็งในสัดส่วนอื่นๆ โดยจะมีค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ -1.09 A/cm2 ที่ 1.8 V ณ อุณหภูมิปฏิบัติการ 800 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับอัลลอยที่มีส่วนผสมของเหล็กนั้นจะไม่สามารถขึ้นรูปขั้วไฮโดรเจนได้เนื่องจากความแตกต่างของสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวระหว่างโลหะและชั้นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ และเมื่อนำอัลลอยที่สัดส่วนต่างๆ มาขึ้นรูปตัวรองรับชนิดแคโทดจะพบว่าไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ต่อ เนื่องจากขั้วมีความเปราะและหักง่าย ดังนั้นเทคนิคการเคลือบฝังและการล้างเคลือบจึงอีกหนึ่งในแนวทางของการพัฒนาความต้านทานต่อการเกิดออกซิเดชั่น พบว่า Ni alloys impregnated Ni-YSZ/YSZ/BSCF มีความคงทนที่ดีกว่าตัวดั้งเดิมแม้ว่าจะมีสมรรถนะที่ต่ำกว่าก็ตาม โดยที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส และภายใต้ความต่างศักดิ์เท่ากับ 1.8 V จะมีความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ -0.26 A/cm2 โดยขั้วดั้งเดิมนั้นจะมีความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่สูงกว่าเท่ากับ -0.49 A/cm2 และสำหรับเทคนิคการล้างเคลือบนั้นไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ในการขึ้นรูปขั้วอิเล็กโทรดเนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ต่ำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.