Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของหมู่แทนที่บนอะโรมาติกเอมีนของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนต่อคุณสมบัติการเสียดทาน และการสึกหรอของผ้าเบรก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1597
Abstract
This work aims to study the effects of alkyl-substituted aromatic amines of polybenzoxazine resins used as binders of non-asbestos friction composite materials. Effects of thermosetting resins (BA-ot, BA-mt, BA-pt, BA-a, and BA-35x) used as a binder of friction composite materials on thermal stability, dynamic mechanical properties, mechanical properties, and tribological performances are investigated. The different chemical networks of polybenzoxazine resulting in differences in the crosslink density and glass transition temperature (Tg) of friction composite materials. The enhancement of crosslink density values of polybenzoxazine composites (F-BA-ot < F-BA-pt < F-BA-a < F-BA-mt < F-BA-35x) resulting to bind other ingredients stronger and more tightly. From the experiment, it can be concluded that the higher crosslink density will result in higher thermal and mechanical properties, lower friction coefficient, and lesser specific wear rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของหมู่อัลคิลที่แทนที่บนวงอะโรมาติกเอมีนของโพลิเบนซอกซาซีนเรซิ่น ที่ใช้เป็นตัวผสานในวัสดุคอมโพสิตเสียดทานที่ไม่มีส่วนประกอบของแร่ใยหิน โดยศึกษาผลของเทอร์โมเซตติงเรซิ่น (BA-ot, BA-mt, BA-pt, BA-a และ BA-35x) ที่ใช้เป็นตัวผสานในวัสดุเสียดทาน ทางด้านเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกลแบบไดนามิก สมบัติเชิงกล รวมไปถึงสมบัติด้านไทรโบโลยี พบว่าการมีโครงข่ายทางเคมีที่ต่างกันของโพลิเบนซอกซาซีนส่งผลให้วัสดุเสียดทานมีปริมาณการเชื่อมขวาง และอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) ต่างกันด้วย เมื่อปริมาณการเชื่อมขวางของวัสดุพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิตมากขึ้น (F-BA-ot < F-BA-pt < F-BA-a < F-BA-mt < F-BA-35x) ส่งผลให้ช่วยในการยึดจับองค์ประกอบต่างๆได้แน่นขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่าเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน และทางกล มีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเสียดทานลดลง และมีอัตราการสึกหรอที่ลดลงด้วย
Creative Commons License