Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสชนิดออกไซด์ของแข็งแบบนำโปรตอนร่วมกับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนแบบแห้ง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.91
Abstract
The proton-conducting solid oxide electrolysis cell (H-SOEC) is a clean technology for syngas production from H2O and CO2 through electrochemical and chemical reactions. However, it gives low CO2 conversion and produces syngas product with high H2O content. Therefore, the H-SOEC coupling with a dry methane reforming process (H-SOEC/DMR) is proposed to improve its performance. The process flowsheet of the H-SOEC/DMR is developed by using Aspen Plus and used to evaluate the performance of H-SOEC/DMR. The performance analysis of the H-SOEC/DMR shows that under the temperature range of 1073-1273 K, the %CO2 and %CH4 conversions of higher than 90% and 80% are observed, and the syngas product with low H2O content is obtained. The amount of syngas product increases with an increase in operating current density and the number of cells. The energy analysis is also performed, and the result indicates that the H-SOEC/DMR (500 cells) gives the highest energy efficiency of 72.80% when it is operated at temperature of 1123 K, pressure of 1 atm, and current density of 2500 A m–2. Based on a pinch analysis, the heat exchanger network is applied to the H-SOEC/DMR process, and its energy efficiency is increased to 81.46%. The exergy analysis shows that the H-SOEC/DMR unit gives the lowest exergy efficiency as high-temperature exhaust gas is released.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสชนิดออกไซด์ของแข็งแบบนำโปรตอน (H-SOEC) เป็นเทคโนโลยีสะอาดสำหรับผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์จากน้ำและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีและปฏิกิริยาเคมี อย่างไรก็ตามเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวมักให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ต่ำและมีน้ำปนออกมากับผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สสังเคราะห์ในปริมาณที่สูง เพราะฉะนั้นเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสชนิดออกไซด์ของแข็งแบบนำโปรตอนร่วมกับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนแบบแห้ง (H-SOEC/DMR) จึงถูกเสนอขึ้นเพื่อเป็นการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการดังกล่าว แผนผังแบบจำลองของ H-SOEC/DMR ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้โปรแกรม Aspen Plus และใช้แบบจำลองดังกล่าวสำหรับประเมินประสิทธิภาพของ H-SOEC/DMR จากการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของ H-SOEC/DMR แสดงให้เห็นว่าภายใต้ช่วงอุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 1073 K ถึง 1273 K กระบวนการดังกล่าวให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และมีเทนที่สูงมากกว่า 90% และ 80% ตามลำดับและมีปริมาณของน้ำในผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่ต่ำ ทั้งยังพบอีกว่าปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สสังเคราะห์มีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของความหนาแน่นกระแสและจำนวนเซลล์ จากการวิเคราะห์ทางพลังงานของกระบวนการแสดงให้เห็นว่า H-SOEC/DMR (500 เซลล์) ให้ประสิทธิภาพทางพลังงานสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 72.80% เมื่อดำเนินการภายใต้สภาวะที่มีอุณหภูมิ 1123 K, ความดัน 1 atm, และความหนาแน่นกระแส 2500 A m-2 การออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนด้วยการวิเคราะห์จุดพินซ์ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับ H-SOEC/DMR ซึ่งทำให้ประสิทธิภาพทางพลังงานเพิ่มขึ้นไปที่ 81.46% และจากการวิเคราะห์ทางเอ็กเซอร์จีพบว่าหน่วย H-SOEC/DMR เป็นหน่วยที่มีค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเอ็กเซอร์จีต่ำที่สุดเนื่องจากมีการปล่อยไอแก๊สอุณหภูมิสูงออกมาจากหน่วยดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License