Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรตีนอะโกรนอท 4 กระตุ้นการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นของจีโนม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.29
Abstract
RNA-directed DNA methylation (RdDM) is the major small RNA-mediated epigenetic pathway in plants. Similar to genome and epigenome editing with the CRISPR-Cas9 system, RdDM is composed of a regulatory protein and a “guide” RNA (gRNA), which recruits the complex to specific genomic locations containing DNA sequences homologous to the RNA sequence. In humans, we found that Argonaute-4 (AGO4) colocalization has a strong correlation to promoter methylation of AGO4-binding genes. Here, we engineered cell-penetrating tagged oligoarginines (R9) tagged AGO4 (R9-AGO4) or xentry tagged AGO4 (X-AGO4) loaded with single guided-RNA (sgRNA) as a tool to specifically add methylation at genome locations where sgRNA is homologous to. We uncovered that only R9-AGO4-sgRNA complex can methylate both repetitive sequences (Alu and LINE-1) and unique copy gene (EML2 and CCNA1) while X-AGO4-sgRNA can penetrate into cells, but did not provide methylation change. The induction of methylation by R9-AGO4-LINE-1 or R9-AGO4-CCNA1 also contributes to down-regulation of their own gene expression. Moreover, R9-AGO4-LINE-1 can delay proliferation rate of transfected cells compared with their control counterparts. Therefore, our study is the first time reported that the engineered R9-AGO4 protein can be transfected to cells with sgRNA and can be used as an alternative tool for epigenomic editing at any specific genes or DNA sequences in humans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
RNA-directed DNA methylation หรือ RdDM ถูกพบครั้งแรกในพืช เป็นกระบวนการที่อาร์เอนเอสายสั้นๆ ทำให้เกิดการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนในระดับเหนือพันธุกรรม (epigenetics) เช่นเดียวกันกับ CRISPR-Cas9 กระบวนการ RdDM มีส่วนประกอบที่สำคัญคือโปรตีนควบคุม และอาร์เอนเอสายนำ (sgRNA) เมื่อทั้งสองจับกัน คอมเพล็กซ์นี้จะไปจับกับลำดับของดีเอ็นเอที่เป็นคู่สมของอาร์เอนเอสายนำ แล้วชักนำให้เกิดการเติมหมู่เมทิลเลชั่นบริเวณลำดับเบสไซโตซีนที่ติดกับกวานีน (CpG) ขึ้น ดังนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พิสูจน์บทบาทของโปรตีนอะโกรนอท-4 ในกระบวนการ RdDM ของมนุษย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโปรตีนอะโกรนอท-4 มีบทบาทในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดเมทิลเลชั่นของยีนที่จับกับโปรตีนอะโกรนอท-4 ได้ จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้นี้จึงได้ตัดต่อเปปไทด์ที่มีความสามารถในการแทรกผ่านเซลล์ (cell-penetrating peptides หรือ CPP) เข้ากับโปรตีนอะโกรนอท-4 โดยใช้ CPP 2 ชนิดคือ oligoarginines (R9-AGO4) และ xentry (X-AGO4) แล้วนำไปใช้ทรานสเฟ็กส์เซลล์มนุษย์ร่วมกับอาร์เอนเอสายนำ เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการชักนำให้เกิดการเติมหมู่เมทิลเลชั่นของลำดับดีเอ็นเอในบริเวณจำเพาะ ผลการทดลองพบว่า R9-AGO4-sgRNA เท่านั้น ที่สามารถชักนำให้เกิดการเติมหมู่เมทิลเลชั่นของ Alu and LINE-1 ซึ่งเป็น repetitive sequences และบริเวณยีนที่ต้องการได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ยีน EML2 และ CCNA1 เป็นตัวอย่าง ในขณะที่ X-AGO4-sgRNA สามารถแทรกผ่านเข้าเซลล์ได้ แต่ไม่สามารถชักนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับเมทิลเลชั่นได้ การชักนำให้เกิดเมทิลเลชั่นโดย R9-AGO4-LINE-1 หรือ CCNA1 ยังทำให้เกิดการลดการแสดงออกของยีนทั้งสองเองด้วย นอกจากนี้ เมื่อทรานสเฟ็กส์ R9-AGO4-LINE-1 เข้าสู่เซลล์แล้ว เซลล์มะเร็งยังโตช้าลงอีกด้วย ดังนั้น การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงเป็นครั้งแรกที่นำโปรตีน R9-AGO4 ทรานสเฟ็กส์เข้าสู่เซลล์มนุษย์ร่วมกับอาร์เอ็นเอสายนำ เพื่อใช้เป็นอีกเครื่องมือทางเลือกในการแก้ไขสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมของยีนหรือลำดับดีเอ็นเอที่ต้องการ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.