Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการแยกแพลเลเดียมคลอโรคอมเพล็กซ์จากน้ำเสียของกระบวนการเคลือบโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ura Pancharoen
Second Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.87
Abstract
The separation of palladium (Pd (II)) from wastewater containing copper (Cu (II)) and nickel (Ni (II)) is investigated via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane (HFSLM). The viability to separate Pd (II) was established by controlling the influence of operating conditions viz. aqueous feed acidity, carrier concentration, types of stripping solution as well as flows rate of feed and stripping solutions. A complete separation of Pd (II) acheiving >99% extraction and 87.09% recovery was demonstrated under optimum conditions of 6%(v/v) Aliquat 336, pH 2 as aqueous feed acidity, 0.5 M thiourea mixed with 0.1 M HCl as a strippant and 100 mL/min flow rate for both feed and stripping solutions. Transportation of Pd (II) across HFSLM was also investigated. The mass transfer in the LMs was found to be the rate controlling step. An analysis of mass is presented to study the transport phenomena of Pd (II) across HFSLM. Results indicate that the model proves to be an effective approach for predicting the transportation of Pd (II) across the system. It is significant that the model predictions were found to be in good agreement with the obtained experimental data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกแพลเลเดียมจากน้ำเสียของกระบวนการเคลือบโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้า (ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโลหะทองแดงและนิกเกิลปะปนอยู่ด้วย) ด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง ปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดและสารนำกลับ, ความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายป้อนและอัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารนำกลับ ผลการทดลองพบว่า สามารถสกัดและนำกลับแพลเลเดียมคลอโรคอมเพล็กซ์ได้สูงถึง >99% และ 87.09% ตามลำดับ โดยใช้ Aliquat 336 ละลายในตัวทำละลาย cyclohexane ความเข้มข้น 6% โดยปริมาตรเป็นสารสกัด, ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายป้อนเท่ากับ 2, สารละลายผสมระหว่างไทโอยูเรีย 0.5 โมลาร์ และกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 0.1 โมลาร์ เป็นสารนำกลับและอัตราการไหลของสารป้อนและสารนำกลับเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิลิตร/นาที ขั้นตอนควบคุมอัตราการถ่ายเทมวลผ่านระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง คือ การแพร่ซึมของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไอออนแพลเลเดียมและสารสกัด Aliquat 336 ผ่านเยื่อแผ่นเหลว นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองการถ่ายเทมวลสามารถใช้คำนวณความเข้มข้นของไอออนแพลเลเดียมที่เวลาต่างๆ ได้ โดยผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณพบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง
Creative Commons License