Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มความอยู่รอดได้ของโพรไบโอติกแบคทีเรียที่ถูกห่อหุ้มร่วมกับพรีไบโอติกสำหรับการต้านทานโรคในกุ้งขาว Litopenaeus vannamei
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Romanee Sanguandeekul
Second Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Third Advisor
Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.50
Abstract
The main problem of probiotics is the low survival of these microorganisms in food products and sensitive to harsh conditions during food processing, storage and in the gastrointestinal tract. The suitable technology for protecting probiotics to maintain the high number of probiotic cells in product and survived within the host which is microencapsulation technique. The aim of this work was to investigate the effect of prebiotic which is inulin or Jerusalem artichoke on the survival of encapsulated Lactobacillus acidophilus TISTR 1338 within alginate matrix and double-coated with chitosan after freeze-drying process and heat processing at 70°C for 60 min. Furthermore, the effects of co-encapsulated cells on growth performance, survival and disease resistance in white shrimp, Litopenaeus vannamei also determined. The results showed that the highest survival after freeze-drying process of co-encapsulated cells was 3% alginate, 3% prebiotic and double coated with 0.8% chitosan condition which the survival percentage was 84.2% in inulin treatment and 85.3% treatment. In addition, the results showed that survival of co-encapsulated cells with inulin and Jerusalem artichoke were 62.8% and 68.16%, respectively that was significantly different higher than control after heat processing. From these results, co-encapsulated cells with Jerusalem artichoke could be useful to protect probiotic cells from feed processing. Consequently, the encapsulated cells were incorporated into shrimp feed supplement and cultured white shrimp for 60 days. The result showed that shrimp fed with co-encapsulated cells with Jerusalem artichoke had higher average shrimp weight gain and survival rate than control. Moreover, shrimp fed with feed supplement diet showed the cumulative mortality lower than control after challenge test with Vibrio harveyi. The study concluded that the L. acidophilus could be protected by microencapsulation technique, it can be further developed and applied in the aquaculture feed industry to prolong the life and viability of probiotic cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาหลักของโพรไบโอติกก็คือเซลล์มีความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะแวดล้อมและอัตรารอดต่ำ ทั้งในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิต การเก็บรักษาและในระบบทางเดินอาหาร ดังนั้นเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมในการห่อหุ้มเซลล์และปกป้องเซลล์โพรไบโอติกเพื่อให้เซลล์มีความสามารถอยู่รอดได้คือเทคนิคไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการรอดชีวิตของจุลินทรีย์โพรไบโอติกแลคโตบาซิลลัส แอซิโดฟิลัส หลังจากห่อหุ้มด้วยอัลจิเนตร่วมกับพรีไบโอติก โดยใช้อินูลินและแก่นตะวันและเคลือบผิวไมโครแคปซูลด้วยสารละลายไคโตซาน จากนั้นทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการอยู่รอดของโพรไบโอติกที่ถูกห่อหุ้มหลังจากทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งและการทนต่อความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 60 นาที จากการศึกษาพบว่าการห่อหุ้มเซลล์แลคโตบาซิลลัส แอซิโดฟิลัสด้วยอัลจิเนตความเข้มข้น 3% ร่วมกับอินูลินหรือแก่นตะวันความเข้มข้น 3% และเคลือบผิวด้วยไคโตซานความเข้มข้น 0.8% มีอัตราการรอดหลังจากทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งสูงที่สุด คือ 84.2% และ 85.3% ตามลำดับ และมีอัตรารอดจากการทดลองที่อุณภูมิสูง คือ 62.8% และ 68.1% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีอัตรารอดสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการห่อหุ้มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลดังกล่าวจึงนำเซลล์โพรไบโอติกที่ผ่านการห่อหุ้มร่วมกับแก่นตะวันมาทดลองผ่านขั้นตอนการผลิตอาหารกุ้งขาวและนำมาทดลองเลี้ยงกุ้งขาวเป็นเวลา 60 วัน พบว่ากุ้งขาวกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารผสมเซลล์โพรไบโอติกที่ห่อหุ้มร่วมกับแก่นตะวันมีอัตรารอดและน้ำหนักสุดท้ายสูงกว่ากุ้งกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับอาหารเสริมโพรไบโอติก นอกจากนี้กุ้งกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับอาหารเสริมโพรไบโอติกยังมีความต้านทานต่อเชื้อก่อโรควิบริโอ ฮาร์วิอายสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษานี้ สรุปได้ว่าการปกป้องเซลล์แลคโตบาซิลลัส แอซิโดฟิลัสด้วยเทคนิคไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันสามารถนำไปพัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารสัตว์ต่อไปเพื่อยืดอายุและความคงทนของเซลล์โพรไบโอติก
Creative Commons License