Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งแบบกรดที่เตรียมโดยการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอไนเซชันแบบขั้นตอนเดียวเพื่อการผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟิวรอลในระบบสองวัฏภาค
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.82
Abstract
As one of the most important precursor for various high-value chemicals, 5-hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF) is a biomass-derived compound that has gained increasing chemical research and industrial interests in recent years. In this study, production of HMF from direct dehydration of glucose was investigated with various types of catalysts prepared by a modified one-step HTC method. Two type of acids were employed for the functionalization of the catalyst, namely, 2-Hydroxyethylsulfonic acid (C2H6O4S) and Hydrochloric acid (HCl), making C-SO3H and C-HCl catalysts. Moreover, both of them were synthesized by adding acrylic acid to the C-SO3H-A and C-HCl-A catalysts. Their physicochemical characteristics and catalytic activities on glucose dehydration were also examined. Of the four types of catalysts, C-SO3 catalyst gave the highest HMF yield. Despite an increase in surface areas and total acidity, the catalysts with acrylic acid addition have decreased thermal stability based on TGA results and did not have significantly different effect HMF yield compared to those without acrylic acid. The highest HMF yield of 51.61% yield was obtained with 4:6 of water/GVL ratio, C-SO3H catalyst loading 0.5 wt% of glucose at 180 °C for 45 min. At this condition, the catalyst was also found to be recyclable on glucose dehydration up to at least five uses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟลูรอลเป็นหนึ่งสารตั้งต้นสำคัญสำหรับการผลิตสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าสูง ผลิตจากสารชีวิมวล มีแนวโน้มการค้นคว้าและงานวิจัยเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในปัจจุบัน ในงานวิจัยนี้การผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟลูรอลจากปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชั่นโดยตรงจากกลูโคลได้ถูกพิจารณาพร้อมกับการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดต่างๆ ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการปรับปรุงวิธีการไฮโดรเทอมอลคาร์บอไนเซชั่นแบบขั้นนตอนเดียว ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดกรดสองชนิดถูกติดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นด้วยกรดไฮดรอกซีเอทิลซัลฟูริกและไฮโดรคลอริกมีชื่อว่า C-SO3H และ C-HCl นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาทั้งสองชนิดยังถูกสังเคราะห์โดยการเติมกรดอะคริลิกลายเป็นตัวเร่งปฎิกริยา C-SO3H-A และ C-HCl-A การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกายภายของตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาและการทดสอบกับปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชั่นของกลูโคลถูกอธิบายด้วยเช่นกัน จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสี่พบว่า C-SO3H ให้ผลการผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟลูรอลสูงที่สุด ถึงแม้ว่าการเติมกรดอะคริลิคลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวและค่าความเป็นกรด แต่ก็ไม่ส่งผลที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อการผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟลูรอลเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ได้เดิมกรดอะคริลิค ค่าการผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟลูรอลสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 51.61 % ได้มาจากสภาวะอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อแกมม่าวาเลอโรแลคโทน 4:6 โดยปริมาตร ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิริยาที่ใช้ 0.5 % โดยน้ำหนักของกลูโคสที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 45 นาที ณ ที่สภาวะเดียวกัน ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาถูกทดสอบการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ พบบว่าสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้อย่างน้อย 5 ครั้ง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.