Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลขององค์ประกอบไทเทเนียเฟสในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2 ต่อสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.80
Abstract
At the present, several agricultural products can be used as raw materials for bio-ethanol production and consequently converted it into many valuable substances such as ethylene and diethyl ether. This can undergo via WO3/TiO2 catalyst in which the anatase phase of titania usually has a better activity on ethanol dehydration to diethyl ether and ethylene than rutile phase. However, pure anatase phase of titania perhaps does not give the best of catalytic properties. So, this study investigates on the effects of tungsten on titania-supported catalysts with different phase composition of titania consisting of anatase and rutile phase with various proportion (TiO2-R0, TiO2-R25, TiO2-R50, TiO2-R75 and TiO2-R100). The catalysts were characterized to determine physical properties and analyzed dynamic catalytic properties. It was found that the WO3/TiO2-R50 catalyst gave the highest ethylene (79.6% yield) at 350°C and DEE (9.0% yield) at 300 °C due to it contained the highest weak to strong acid site ratio. Thus, WO3/TiO2-R50 catalyst was selected to study the stability of the catalysts on ethanol dehydration reaction. It was found that the catalyst was stable to the ethanol dehydration reaction to ethylene within 2 hours, but is not stable to diethyl ether by long ethanol dehydration reaction time effects coke formation. It is a factor to decrease active site on surface area leading to lower catalytic activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเกษตรหลายชนิดสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตไบโอเอทานอลและเปลี่ยนเป็นสารที่มีคุณค่าเช่นเอทิลีนและไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ สิ่งนี้สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ผ่านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2 ซึ่งเฟสอะนาเทสของไททาเนียมักจะมีความว่องไวที่ดีกว่าเฟสรูไทล์ต่อดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์และเอทิลีน อย่างไรก็ตามเฟสอะนาเทสบริสุทธิ์ของไททาเนียอาจไม่ให้คุณสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับไททาเนียที่มีองค์ประกอบเฟสที่แตกต่างกันของไททาเนียซึ่งประกอบด้วยเฟสอะนาเทสและรูไทล์ที่มีสัดส่วนต่าง ๆ (TiO2-R0, TiO2-R25, TiO2-R75, TiO2-R75 และ TiO2-R100) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกพิจารณาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบไดนามิก พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2-R50 ให้เอทิลีนสูงสุด (ผลผลิต 79.6%) ที่ 350 ° C และไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ (ผลผลิต 9.0%) ที่ 300 ° C เนื่องจากมีอัตราส่วนกรดอ่อนต่อกรดแก่สูงสุด ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2-R50 จึงถูกเลือกเพื่อศึกษาความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอล พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเสถียรต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลภายใน 2 ชั่วโมง แต่ไม่เสถียรต่อไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ โดยระยะเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยานานส่งผลต่อการเกิดโค้กซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ลดต่ำแหน่งที่ว่องไวบนพื้นที่ผิวนำไปสู่การเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ลดลง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.