Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อโรคพิทิโอซิสที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยแอนติเจนของเชื้อพิเทียม อินซิดิโอซุ่ม (PIA)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ariya Chindamporn
Second Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Third Advisor
Rangsima Reantragoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.354
Abstract
Immunotherapy using Pythium insidiosum antigen (PIA) is one of the combination treatment for P. insidiosum infected patients along with amputation and certain antifungal agents. The protocol of first prime (day0) after diagnosis and six booster doses (at 0.5, 1, 1.5, 3, 6, 12 months; mo.) along a year period were performed based on previous study. The switching of T-helper2 (Th2) to Th1 after immunotherapy along with the clinical improvement in equine and rabbit models were revealed whereas studies in human are very limited. To investigate the immune response in PIA treated pythiosis patients, cytokine profile (CMI response), P. insidiosum specific antibody; Pi-Ab (HMI response) and (1->3)-β-D-glucan (polysaccharide found in P. insidiosum’s cell wall component and PIA) in serum were examined before prime dose and each booster. Here, vascular and ocular pythiosis treated with immunotherapy during January 2011- July 2016 was recruited in this study. Among fifty vascular cases recruited in this study, the correlation between the tested parameters and the clinical outcome was found. The switching of Th2 (IL-4, IL-5) to Th1 (IFN-γ) cytokines along with the increasing of IL-10, IL-17 after PIA immunotherapy were found in patients with no sign of disease recurrent. Regarding HMI aspect, all of them demonstrated high constant level (ELISA value; EV>6) of Pi-Ab together with the decreasing trend of (1,3)-β-D-glucan level. Regarding, thirty ocular pythiosis, local infection, were enrolled in this study. Very less immune response was showed after infection. However, it clearly showed that both CMI and HMI were activated after PIA treatment even no correlation was found between the tested parameters and the clinical outcome.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษาแบบ immunotherapy โดยใช้ Pythium insidiosum antigen (PIA) เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการรักษาแบบผสมผสานสำหรับผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อโรค P. insidiosum ควบคู่ไปกับการผ่าตัดและการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ การรักษาด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวจะให้ PIA ทั้งหมด 7 ครั้ง โดยฉีดครั้งแรก ณ วันที่ 0 หลังจากผู้ป่วยได้รับการวินิจฉัยแล้วว่าเป็นโรค pythiosis และจากนั้นจะฉีดอีก 6 ครั้ง ณ เดือนที่ 0.5, 1, 1.5, 3, 6, 12 หลังจากการฉีดครั้งแรก ภายใต้สมมุติฐานว่าวัคซีนจะกระตุ้นให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของร่างกายจากการตอบสนองผ่านทาง T-helper2 (Th2) ไปเป็น Th1 ควบคู่ไปกับอาการทางคลินิกที่ดีขึ้นดังที่ได้มีการศึกษาก่อนหน้าในม้าและกระต่าย สำหรับการศึกษาการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันหลังผู้ป่วยได้รับวัคซีนในคนนั้นยังมีอยู่น้อยมาก การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะติดตามการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของผู้ป่วยผ่านรูปแบบการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ (การตอบสนองผ่านระบบ CMI), รูปแบบการหลั่ง P. insidiosum specific antibody; Pi-Ab (การตอบสนองผ่านระบบ HMI) และติดตามระดับของสาร (1,3)-β-D-glucan (สารประกอบโพลีแซคคาไรน์ พบในผนังเซลล์ของเชื้อ P. insidiosum และ PIA) ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงในตัวอย่างน้ำเหลืองผู้ป่วยทั้งก่อนและหลังได้รับวัคซีน ณ ระยะเวลาต่างๆ การศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมผู้ป่วย pythiosis ที่มารับการรักษาในช่วงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2554 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2559 ในผู้ป่วย vascular pythiosis ทั้งหมด 50 ราย เราพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับของสารชีวภาพ และลักษณะอาการแสดงทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วย ในผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีอาการทางคลินิกที่บ่งบอกถึงการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับไซโตไคน์จากกลุ่ม Th2 (IL-4, IL-5) ไปเป็นกลุ่ม Th1 (IFN-γ) พร้อมกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของ IL-10, IL-17 หลังรับการรักษาด้วย PIA ในด้านของการตอบสนองผ่านระบบ HMI ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ทั้งหมดมีระดับของแอนติบดีที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อ P. insidiosum สูงตลอดระยะเวลา 1 ที่ได้รับ PIA (ELISA value; EV>6) ควบคู่ไปกับการลดลงของสาร (1,3)-β-D-glucan สำหรับผู้ป่วยอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งที่มีการติดเชื้อแบบเฉพาะที่ (local infection) จำนวน 30 รายนั้น ไม่พบการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มหลังการติดเชื้อ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการตอบสนองผ่านทางทั้ง CMI และ HMI เกิดขึ้นหลังจากผู้ป่วยได้รับ PIA แม้ว่าการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันเหล่านั้นจะไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับผลการรักษาของผู้ป่วยก็ตาม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.