Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ตัวอย่างน้ำลายในการตรวจวินิจฉัยและการจัดการโรคพีอาร์อาร์เอส
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Second Advisor
Yaowalak Panyasing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.558
Abstract
Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome (PRRS) is an economically significant swine disease having a negative impact to the swine industry worldwide. Appropriate management strategies and diagnostic tests are crucial to successfully control PRRS virus (PRRSV). However, the application for oral fluid-based diagnosis has not been evaluated in the Thai farms previously. In this study, pre-extraction methods of oral fluids were evaluated to improve the PCR product yielded. Moreover, the oral fluids utilization for PRRSV monitoring during the gilt acclimatization and farrowing to nursery period was investigated. The results demonstrated that increasing sample volume might be a suitable simple method for column-based extraction kit to improve PRRSV detection. Whereas, other modified pre-extractions could possibly impact nucleic acid quality in the samples. In addition, field evaluation demonstrated that oral fluid testing provided convenient, economical, satisfied and animal welfare friendly method of sample collection with some limitations. Significant positive correlation was found between oral fluid results and the results from serum samples. Mean S/P ratios of oral fluid samples showed significantly higher levels than those of from the serum samples with similar patterns. During acclimatization period, oral fluid testing could be used to monitor the success of acclimatization. However, it did not completely monitor all PRRSV infection in acute phase of infection. In the farrowing to nursery study, oral fluid testing provided satisfied performance to determine PRRS status especially when having moderate to high prevalence. The changes in anti-PRRSV antibodies status in oral fluids after horizontal exposure were concurrently with the presence of high viral loads. In conclusion, oral fluid testing is a suitable sample for PRRSV monitoring. Additionally, the baseline and application for oral fluid-based diagnosis are of essential to explore on its utilization. The finding data would beneficial to the farmers and the future utilization for successful PRRS prevention and control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคพีอาร์อาร์เอส (PRRS) เป็นโรคที่ก่อให้เกิดความสูญเสียต่อธุรกิจสุกรทั่วโลก วิธีการจัดการและการวินิจฉัยโรคที่เหมาะสมจึงมีความสำคัญในการควบคุมเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส (PRRSV) อย่างไรก็ตาม การวินิจฉัยโรคจากตัวอย่างน้ำลายสุกรยังคงขาดองค์ความรู้ในเรื่องวิธีการใช้สำหรับฟาร์มในประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ทำการศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างน้ำลายสุกร ก่อนขั้นตอนการสกัดตัวอย่างเพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตพีซีอาร์ที่มากขึ้น และศึกษาการใช้ตัวอย่างน้ำลายสุกรในการตรวจหาสถานะของเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส ในช่วงการปรับสภาพสุกรสาวและในช่วงคลอดจนถึงอนุบาล จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเตรียมตัวอย่างน้ำลายด้วยวิธีการเพิ่มปริมาณสารตั้งต้น น่าจะเป็นวิธีพื้นฐานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้กับชุดสกัดแบบคอลัมน์ ในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส ในขณะที่วิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างแบบอื่นอาจส่งผลเสียต่อคุณภาพสารพันธุกรรมในตัวอย่างได้ นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาในภาคสนามพบว่า การวินิจฉัยโรคจากตัวอย่างน้ำลายเป็นวิธีที่สามารถปฏิบัติได้ง่าย ประหยัด คำนึงถึงสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ และให้ผลการตรวจที่น่าเชื่อถือ แต่ยังคงพบว่ามีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการตรวจด้วยตัวอย่างน้ำลายสุกรมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับตัวอย่างที่เป็นมาตรฐานคือตัวอย่างซีรัม ค่าเฉลี่ย S/P ratio จากตัวอย่างน้ำลายมีระดับสูงกว่าตัวอย่างซีรัมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ยังคงพบว่ามีรูปแบบการตอบสนองที่เหมือนกัน ในระหว่างขั้นตอนการปรับสภาพสุกรสาว ตัวอย่างน้ำลายสุกรสามารถใช้ในการประเมินความสำเร็จของกระบวนการปรับสภาพได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ตัวอย่างน้ำลายอาจให้มีข้อจำกัดในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส ในระยะเริ่มต้นของการติดเชื้อ การศึกษาในช่วงคลอดถึงอนุบาลพบว่า การวินิจฉัยจากตัวอย่างน้ำลายสุกรให้ผลที่เหมาะสมในการประเมินสถานะการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีที่มีความชุกโรคในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง และพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสที่ตรวจพบในตัวอย่างน้ำลายสอดคล้องกับการตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในระดับสูง กล่าวโดยสรุปจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ตัวอย่างน้ำลายสุกรมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในการประเมินการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในภาคสนาม นอกจากนี้การศึกษาเพื่อหาค่าพื้นฐานสำหรับการตรวจและแนวทางการใช้งานจริงสำหรับน้ำลายสุกรจึงมีความจำเป็น การศึกษานี้เพื่อที่จะให้ได้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับเกษตรกรในการนำไปใช้และเพื่อการศึกษาต่อไปในอนคต
Creative Commons License