Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสบการณ์การใช้มาตรการปกป้องสินค้าเหล็กในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย : บทเรียนสําหรับประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakda Thanitcul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.45
Abstract
In comparison to other trade remedies under WTO, the number of safeguard measures imposed by WTO members has been relatively low as the requirements of safeguard is difficult to fulfill. However, there is change to such trend as there has been an increase in number of safeguard measures imposed by Indonesia. The Appellate Body Report on Indonesia — Safeguard on Certain Iron or Steel Products has provided important lesson to Thailand concerning on the determination of safeguard measure which has not been clearly mentioned in the WTO cases. The importance of safeguard characterization has been emphasized. This dispute has given an significant takeaway that the panel is free to perform objective and independent assessment on the characterization of safeguard measure despite the determination of safeguard measures by domestic authorities. This thesis will address the facts and issues arising in Indonesia — Safeguard on Certain Iron or Steel Products. The underlying reasons and effects resulting from the imposition of specific duty on the imports of galvalume which is unbound product under the Schedule of Concessions will also be examined. More importantly, Indonesia — Safeguard on Certain Iron or Steel Products has given significant implication on the determination of safeguard measure, which will consequently reflect the way the WTO Dispute Settlement Body will handle the application of safeguard measure in the future. Ultimately, this thesis will provide recommendation for Thailand in protecting domestic steel industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการมาตรการทางการค้าอื่น ๆ ภายใต้องค์การการค้าโลก การใช้มาตรการป้องกันการนำเข้าสินค้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นโดยสมาชิกองค์การการค้าโลกค่อนข้างน้อยเนื่องจากข้อกำหนดของการป้องกันนั้นยากที่จะปฏิบัติตาม อย่างไรก็ตาม มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวโน้มดังกล่าวเมื่อมีการเพิ่มจำนวนมาตรการป้องกันที่กำหนดโดยอินโดนีเซีย เนื่องจากอินโดนีเซียและไทยต่างเป็นผู้ผลิตเหล็กเคลือบสังกะสีชั้นนำของโลก จึงจะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในการศึกษาการใช้มาตรการปกป้องของอินโดนีเซียเพื่อคุ้มครองอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กเคลือบสังกะสีภายในประเทศ รายงานขององค์กรอุทธรณ์เกี่ยวกับการใช้มาตรการปกป้องของอินโดนีเซียแก่สินค้าเหล็กเคลือบสังกะสีได้ให้บทเรียนที่สำคัญแก่ประเทศไทยเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดมาตรการปกป้องที่คณะผู้พิจารณามีอำนาจโดยอิสระในการพิจารณากำหนดว่ามาตรการทางการค้าใดเป็นมาตรการปกป้อง โดยไม่จำต้องถือตามการพิจารณากำหนดมาตรการปกป้องโดยคณะกรรมการพิจารณามาตรการปกป้องภายในประเทศสมาชิก บทเรียนนี้มีนัยสำคัญที่นำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อวิธีที่หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องภายในประเทศไทยจะใช้มาตรการปกป้องในอนาคต เพื่อคุ้มครองผู้ผลิตภายในประเทศอย่างเหมาะสมและหลีกเลี่ยงข้อพิพาททางการค้าในอนาคต วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอข้อเท็จจริงเเละประเด็นข้อพิพาทในคดีพิพาทเกี่ยวการอินโดนีเซียใช้มาตรการปกป้องสินค้านําเข้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นเเก่สินค้าเหล็กเคลือบสังกะสี รวมทั้งได้มีการวิเคราะห์ถึงเหตุผลและผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการที่อินโดนีเซียใช้มาตรการเพิ่มอากรแก่สินค้าเหล็กเคลือบสังกะสีซึ่งเป็นสินค้าที่ไม่ผูกพันในตารางข้อผูกพัน คดีพิพาทดังกล่าวได้ให้บทเรียนสําคัญเกี่ยวกับทิศทางในการตัดสินข้อพิพาทขององค์กรระงับข้อพิพาทภายใต้องค์การการค้าโลก สุดท้ายนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นําเสนอข้อเสนอเเนะเเก่ประเทศไทยในใช้มาตรการทางการค้าเพื่อคุ้มครองอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กภายในประเทศต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.