Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบเบส์สำหรับการสร้างแผนที่ความยากจนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jiraphan Suntornchost
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.9
Abstract
Poverty maps are important sources of information for solving social, economic, and environmental problems. Initially, the World Bank used the ELL method to produce poverty maps for used in designing, targeting, prioritizing interventions and allocating the budgets for underdeveloped countries. Even though the ELL method has been shown to have many advantages in poverty mapping, it does not use a survey for the most benefit. Therefore, the Empirical Bayes (EB) method and the hierarchical Bayes (HB) method were proposed in literature. In another aspect, Louis shows that the usual Bayes has a limitation. Therefore, he proposed a new method called constrained Bayes (CB) method. For this reason, we apply this to Empirical Bayes and hierarchical Bayes. This research is divided into two parts. First to study the efficiency of EB and HB compare with the original ELL method by applying to Thai data with the FGT poverty indicators. Second to study the efficiency of constrained Bayes with constrained Empirical Bayes (CEB) and constrained hierarchical Bayes (CHB) by applying to Thai expenditure data
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผนที่ความยากจนเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลที่สำคัญแหล่งหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาด้านสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และสิ่งแวดล้อม เริ่มจากที่ธนาคารโลกใช้วิธีอีแอลแอลสร้างแผนที่ความยากจนเพื่อ นำมาใช้ในการออกแบบ กำหนดเป้าหมายและจัดสรรงบประมาณในประเทศด้อยพัฒนา แม้ว่า วิธีอีแอลแอลนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีข้อดีมากมายในการทำแผนที่ความยากจน แต่อีแอลแอลนั้น ไม่ได้นำข้อมูลจากแบบสำรวจมาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด ดังนั้น จึงมีการเสนอวิธีแบบเบส์เชิง ประจักษ์ และวิธีแบบเบส์เชิงลำดับชั้น ในอีกประเด็น หลุยส์แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีเบส์แบบปกติมี ข้อจำกัดบางอย่าง ดังนั้นเขาจึงเสนอตัวประมาณใหม่ที่เรียกว่า วิธีเบส์แบบมีข้อจำกัด ด้วยเหตุนี้ เราจึงนำวิธีนี้มาประยุกต์ใช้กับวิธีแบบเบส์เชิงประจักษ์ และวิธีแบบเบส์เชิงลำดับชั้น งานวิจัยนี้ แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ในส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวิธีแบบเบส์เชิงประจักษ์ และ วิธีแบบเบส์เชิงลำดับชั้น โดยเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการดั้งเดิมอีแอลแอล โดยใช้ข้อมูลไทยกับตัวชี้ วัดความยากจนเอฟจีที สำหรับส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเบส์แบบมีข้อจำกัด ซ้ำได้แก่ วิธีแบบเบส์เชิงประจักษ์ แบบมีข้อจำกัด และวิธีแบบเบส์เชิงลำดับชั้นแบบมีข้อจำกัด โดยใช้กับข้อมูลค่าใช้จ่ายของไท
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.