Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกลั่นแบบโครงสร้างแคมเปญสำหรับการแยกเมทิลปาล์มิเตทออกจากไบโอดีเซลของน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้การกลั่นสุญญากาศแบบกะ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apinan Soottitantawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1591
Abstract
Nowadays, the competition of palm oil biodiesel production in Thailand will increase essentially in the sector for the next few years. Therefore, this study aims to find a new approach for converting palm oil biodiesel or fatty acid methyl ester mixture, into a specialty chemical to increase the value of palm oil biodiesel. Campaign structure distillation was considered to design a separation process using vacuum batch distillation, and turn only one batch process into the sequence of methyl ester cut as a continuous process. The objective is to study the effect of operating parameters on campaign structure distillation for methyl palmitate separation from palm oil biodiesel using vacuum batch distillation. The commercial process simulator of the batch distillation column is applied to make a decent model that could predict the performance of methyl ester segregation. Simulation results will be validated with experimental data from the existing pilot-scale VBD column. The pilot-scale column using in this study was a packed column with 0.1 m of column diameter and 10 m of random packings height. The capacity of liquid load throughout a packed column was less than 80 m3/m2h. After the validation was executed, some of the possible batch distillation operating types that could be combined for the campaign structure operation such as a constant reflux operation, a variable reflux operation, and a cyclic operation were studied. Finally, some of the proposed campaign structure distillation for methyl palmitate separation was simulated using a verified model. The promising case for methyl palmitate segregation was selected by using the capacity factor criterion. This study showed that using the campaign structure operation to separate 120 liters of palm oil biodiesel per batch could separate 28.72 liters of 99.0 wt% of methyl palmitate, and the molar recovery was equal to 74.14%. The overall campaign production for that methyl palmitate product could be archived in every 23.2 hours of cycle time with a capacity factor of 3.99 mol/hr.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันนี้มีการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มในระดับที่ค่อนข้างสูง และคาดว่าจะมีสถานการณ์เช่นนี้ไปอีกหลายปี ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การเสาะหาวิธีการเพื่อเปลี่ยนไบโอดีเซลของน้ำมันปาล์มหรือสารประกอบเมทิลเอสเทอร์ให้กลายเป็นสารเคมีมูลค่าสูงเพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าของไบโอดีเซลของน้ำมันปาล์ม การกลั่นแบบโครงสร้างแคมเปญถูกนำมาพิจารณาเพื่อออกแบบกระบวนการแยกสารโดยใช้การกลั่นสุญญากาศแบบกะ การกลั่นแบบโครงสร้างแคมเปญสามารถเปลี่ยนการกลั่นแบบกะเพียงหนึ่งครั้งให้อยู่ในรูปแบบลำดับการกลั่นที่มีความคล้ายกับกระบวนการแบบต่อเนื่อง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อการกลั่นโครงสร้างแคมเปญสำหรับการแยกเมทิลปาล์มิเตทออกจากไบโอดีเซลของน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้การกลั่นสุญญากาศแบบกะ โปรแกรมจำลองหอสุญญากาศแบบกะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อสร้างโมเดลในการทำนายพฤติกรรมการแยกสารจำพวกเมทิลเอสเตอร์ ผลการจำลองจากโมเดลจะถูกนำไปสอบเทียบกับผลการทดลองที่ได้จากหอกลั่นสุญญากาศต้นแบบเพื่อทดสอบความแม่นยำของโมเดล หอกลั่นสุญญากาศต้นแบบที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้เป็นหอกลั่นชนิดแพ็คที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของหอเท่ากับ 0.1 เมตรและมีความสูงของแพ็คเท่ากับ 10 เมตร และจะต้องมีปริมาณของเหลวที่ไหลเวียนภายในหอกลั่นไม่เกิน 80 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อชั่วโมง หลังจากทำการสอบเทียบโมเดลแล้วจึงทำการพิจารณาวิธีการกลั่นแบบกะแต่ละแบบที่สามารถนำมารวมกันเป็นการกลั่นแบบโครงสร้างแคมเปญได้นั้นจะถูกนำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ วิธีการกลั่นแบบกะที่จะนำมาศึกษา ได้แก่ การกลั่นแบบรีฟลักซ์คงที่, การกลั่นแบบรีฟลักซ์ผันแปรและการกลั่นแบบไซคลิก สุดท้ายการกลั่นแบบโครงสร้างแคมเปญสำหรับการแยกเมทิลปาล์มิเตทหลายรูปแบบจะถูกนำเสนอและทำการจำลองเพื่อแยกสารโดยใช้โมเดลที่ทดสอบมาแล้วก่อนหน้านี้ กรณีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเพื่อใช้ในการแยกเมทิลปาล์มิเตทจะถูกเลือกโดยใช้เกณฑ์ของอัตราความสามารถในการผลิตเมทิลปาล์มิเตท จากการศึกษาพบว่าการกลั่นแบบโครงสร้างแคมเปญเพื่อกลั่นแยกไบโอดีเซลของน้ำมันปาล์มจำนวน 120 ลิตรต่อหนึ่งกะ สามารถแยกเมทิลปาล์มิเตทที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงร้อยละ 99.0 โดยมวลได้ปริมาตร 28.72 ลิตร ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละของผลผลิตเชิงโมลเท่ากับ 74.14 โดยการกลั่นแบบโครงสร้างแคมเปญเพื่อให้ได้เมทิลปาล์มิเตทจำนวนดังกล่าวจะใช้เวลา 23.2 ชั่วโมงต่อการดำเนินการหนึ่งรอบและมีอัตราความสามารถในการผลิตเมทิลปาล์มิเตทอยู่ที่ 3.99 โมลต่อชั่วโมง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.