Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของสารเบต้าคาร์ดิโอท็อกซินจากพิษงูจงอางต่อการทำงานของหัวใจในหนูแรท: ผลต่อเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจแบบแยกเดี่ยว
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittipong Tachampa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physiology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาสรีรวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.4
Abstract
Beta-cardiotoxin (ß-CTX), a novel protein isolated from the King cobra (Ophiophagus hannah) venom has previously been proposed as a beta-blocker candidate. However, cellular mechanisms of ß-CTX on cardiomyocyte is unknown. This study aimed to evaluate the impact of ß-CTX on isolated rat cardiomyocyte function and the cardiac myofibrillar activity, and to explore involvement of ß-adrenergic receptor (ß-AR) signaling pathway. ß-CTX was isolated and purified using two-step chromatographic method and confirmed by N-terminal sequencer. The function of ß-CTX on cardiomyocyte was compared to propranolol in 3 conditions, basal state, with isoproterenol (ISO), and with forskolin (FSK). ß-CTX exhibited more potency than propranolol to suppress the myocyte contraction without altering calcium transient. However, ß-CTX prolonged the calcium decaying resulted in negative lusitropy. Although cardiac functions were blunted by ß-CTX in the presence of either ISO or FSK, the phosphorylation of the downstream ß-AR signaling sites were not affected. The compound was further tested on the cardiac myofibrillar ATPase activity and the kinetics. ß-CTX suppressed the maximal ATPase activity without changing Ca2+-sensitivity of the myofibril. In conclusion, the mechanism of ß-CTX on cardiomyocyte was not mediated through classical ß-AR pathway but directly suppress the actomyosin ATPase activity, depress the myofilament kinetics, and hence, reduce the cardiomyocyte functions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเบต้าคาร์ดิโอท็อกซิน (ß-CTX) เป็นโปรตีนชนิดใหม่ที่ถูกสกัดได้จากพิษงูจงอางที่ถูกเสนอว่าออกฤทธิ์คล้ายยาในกลุ่มต่อต้านตัวรับชนิดเบต้า (beta-blocker) อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสาร ß-CTX ต่อการทำงานของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจนั้นยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาผลกระทบของ ß-CTX ต่อการทำงานของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจและการทำงานของเส้นใยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจในหนูแรท และสำรวจความเกี่ยวข้องเส้นทางสัญญาณตัวรับเบต้าแอดริเนอร์จิก (ß-AR) ß-CTX ถูกแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยโครมาโต-กราฟีสองขั้นตอนและตรวจยืนยันโดยการหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนปลายด้านเอ็น การทำงานของ ß-CTX ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับโพรพราโนลอล (propranolol) ใน 3 เงื่อนไข คือในภาวะปกติ ในภาวะที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไอโซโปรเทรีนอล (isoproterenol) และโฟร์สโคลิน (forskolin) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ß-CTX มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจมากกว่า propranolol โดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแคลเซียมในเซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ß-CTX ทำให้การลดลงของแคลเซียมในไซโตซอลช้าลง เป็นผลให้เกิดการคลายตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจที่แย่ลง ถึงแม้ว่า ß-CTX จะมีฤทธิ์กดการทำงานของหัวใจในภาวะที่มีทั้ง isoproterenol และ forskolin แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การเกิดฟอสโฟรีเลชั่นของ ß-AR นั้นไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้ ß-CTX ยังนำไปทดสอบการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอทีพีเอส (ATPase) ในเส้นใยกล้ามเนื้อและจลนศาสตร์ของเส้นใยกล้ามเนื้อ พบว่า ß-CTX นั้นสามารถกดการทำงานของ ATPase ได้โดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนความไวของแคลเซียมในการสร้างแรง (Ca2+-sensitivity) ของเส้นใยกล้ามเนื้อ กล่าวโดยสรุป กลไกการทำงานของ ß-CTX นั้นไม่ได้ออกฤทธิ์ผ่านทาง ß-AR ดั้งเดิม แต่ผ่านทางการลดลงของอัตราการจับและคลายตัวของเส้นใยกล้ามเนื้อ ทำให้การทำงานของหัวใจลดลงในที่สุด
Creative Commons License