Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between job stress and organizational commitment : a case study of Thai customs employees at Suvarnabhumi airport cargo clearance customs office
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.292
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เรื่อง “ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียดจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่และความผูกพันองค์กรของเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากร กรณีศึกษา สำนักงานศุลกากรตรวจสินค้าท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเครียดจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่และระดับความผูกพันองค์กรของเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากร สำนักงานศุลกากรตรวจสินค้าท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียดจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่และความผูกพันองค์กรของเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากร สำนักงานศุลกากรตรวจสินค้าท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ การวิจัยครั้งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ เจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากร จำนวน 191 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูใช้ค่าสถิติโดยวิธีการหา ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยด้วยสถิติ T-test F-test และการวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson correlation coefficient) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ระดับความเครียดจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยความเครียดที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ด้านลักษณะงานและสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน ด้านบทบาทหน้าที่ในองค์กร และด้านโครงสร้างองค์กร ตามลำดับ (2) ระดับความผูกพันองค์กรของเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรอยู่ในระดับสูง โดยด้านการยอมรับเป้าหมายและค่านิยมขององค์กรมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด (3) ความเครียดจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงข้ามกับความผูกพันองค์กรของเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to were to analyze the level of job stress, organizational commitment and the relationship between job stress and organizational commitment of Thai Customs employees at Suvarnabhumi Airport Customs Clearance Customs office. This research was a Quantitative research. The sample were a total of 191 employees of Thai Customs employees at Suvarnabhumi Airport Customs Clearance Customs office. A questionnaire was used as a research instrument for data collection. The data were analyzed by using statistics to determine mean, percentage and standard deviation. The research hypothesis was tested by T-test, F-test and Pearson’s correlation coefficient analysis. The results of this research were as follows: (1) Thai Customs employees had job stress at moderate level whereas the top three job stress factors were job characteristics and working conditions, role in the organization and organization structure, respectively. (2) Thai Customs employees had organizational commitment at high level and the average value of the acceptance of the organization’s goals and values was highest. (3) Job stress demonstrated a reverse relationship with organizational commitment of Thai Customs employees.
Creative Commons License