Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of characteristics of health influencers on consumer attitudes and behavior
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.623
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา: 1) คุณลักษณะของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดด้านสุขภาพ (ได้แก่ ความน่าเชื่อถือ ความเชี่ยวชาญ ความน่าไว้วางใจ ความน่าดึงดูดใจ ความชื่นชอบ ความเหมือนกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย และความคุ้นเคย) ทัศนคติ (ได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดด้านสุขภาพ และทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า) และพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภค (ได้แก่ ความตั้งใจซื้อ และการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์) และ 2) อิทธิพลของคุณลักษณะของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดด้านสุขภาพ ต่อทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม เก็บข้อมูลผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ จาก 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ติดตามคุณเบเบ้ (ธันย์ชนก ฤทธินาคา) ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 24 - 30 ปี ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ที่รับชมคลิปวิดีโอจำนวนอย่างน้อย 3 ครั้งใน 1 เดือนที่ผ่านมา จำนวน 292 คน และ 2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ติดตามคุณดาว (วิภา อาทิตย์อุไร) และรับชมคลิปวิดีโอจำนวน 3 ครั้งใน 1 เดือนที่ผ่านมา จำนวน 298 คน รวมทั้งหมด 590 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณลักษณะของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดด้านสุขภาพ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนั้น คุณลักษณะของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดด้านสุขภาพ ด้านความน่าไว้วางใจ และด้านความน่าดึงดูดใจมีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ด้านความเหมือนกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคมากที่สุด และสุดท้ายทัศนคติยังมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey research aimed to study: 1) characteristics of health influencers (credibility, expertise, trustworthiness, attractiveness, similarity, likability and familiarity), consumer attitudes (attitude towards influencers and attitude towards the brand), and behaviors (purchase intention and electronic word-of-mouth), and 2) influences of characteristics of health influencers on consumer attitudes and behaviors. Online questionnaires were distributed to a total of 590 respondents which were: 1) 292 males and females, age 24 – 30 years old, having followed Bebe (Thanchanok Kritthinaka) Facebook page, and watched her video clips at least three times last month and 2) 298 males and females, age 24 – 30 years old, having followed Dow (Wipha Athidurai) Facebook page, and watched her video clips at least three times last month. The results showed that characteristics of health influencers, consumer attitudes and behaviors of the two samples were not significantly different. The trustworthiness and attractiveness dimensions of the health influencers’ characteristics had most influences on consumer attitudes while the similarity one had most influences on consumer behaviors. In addition, consumer attitudes had significant influences on the behavior.
Creative Commons License