Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The satisfaction of international passengers towards Thai immigration arrival officers at Bangkok international airport
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัชนี ศรีใย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.290
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้โดยสารชาวต่างชาติที่มีต่อการให้บริการของเจ้าหน้าที่งานตรวจ คนเข้าเมืองขาเข้า ด่านตรวจคนเข้าเมือง ท่าอากาศยานกรุงเทพ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้โดยสารชาวต่างชาติที่มีต่อการให้บริการของเจ้าหน้าที่ งานตรวจคนเข้าเมืองขาเข้า ด่านตรวจคนเข้าเมือง ท่าอากาศยานกรุงเทพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ คือ ผู้โดยสารชาวต่างชาติที่เดินทางเข้ามาผ่านช่องทางตรวจคนเข้าเมืองขาเข้า ท่าอากาศยานกรุงเทพ จำนวน 417 คน โดยการใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ (Online Questionnaire) และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามโดยการใช้สถิติค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่า T-test ค่า F-test โดยวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-Way ANOVA) สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน (Pearson Correlation) และ การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ (Multiple Linear Regression) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพการให้บริการและปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้โดยสารชาวต่างชาติต่อการให้บริการของเจ้าหน้าที่งานตรวจคนเข้าเมืองขาเข้า ด่านตรวจคนเข้าเมือง ท่าอากาศยานกรุงเทพ โดยผู้โดยสารชาวต่างชาติมีความพึงพอใจต่อคุณภาพการให้บริการอยู่ในระดับมาก ในด้านปัจจัยทางเพศ พบว่าผู้โดยสารชาวต่างชาติเพศชาย มีความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการมากกว่าเพศหญิง ในขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านอายุ พบว่า ผู้โดยสารชาวต่างชาติที่มีอายุมากกว่า 50 ปี กลุ่มที่เดินทางถึงท่าอากาศยานกรุงเทพช่วงระยะเวลา 00.01 - 15.00 น. กลุ่มที่มีการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาหลัก กลุ่มที่เดินทางโดยเครื่องบินมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 5 ครั้งต่อปี มีความพึงพอใจมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ๆ และพบว่าปัจจัยด้านความเป็นมืออาชีพในการให้บริการ ทักษะการใช้ภาษา ระยะเวลาที่รอการตรวจ ความกระตือรือร้นในการใช้บริการ รวมถึงความชัดเจนของสัญลักษณ์/ป้ายของด่านตรวจคนเข้าเมือง มีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างความพึงพอใจของผู้โดยสารชาวต่างชาติ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้โดยสารชาวต่างชาติมีความพึงพอใจน้อยที่สุดในด้านปัจจัยด้านสัญลักษณ์/ป้ายของด่านตรวจคนเข้าเมือง และเวลาเดินทางถึงระหว่าง 20.01 – 00.00 น. ดังนั้น จึงควรปรับปรุงเรื่องป้ายหรือสัญลักษณ์ และ จัดเจ้าหน้าที่ให้เพียงพอต่อการให้บริการ เพื่อให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการในการรับบริการของผู้โดยสารได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quantitative research aimed to study 1) The level of satisfaction of foreign passengers with the services provided by the Immigration officers; and 2) To study the factors that have impact on the satisfaction of foreign passengers with the services provided by the Immigration officers. The sample in this quantitative research was 417 foreign passengers arriving through immigration at Donmeuang International Airport. The data were collected by online questionnaires and the statistics were analyzed by using frequency, percentage, average, Standard Deviation, T-test, F-test, One-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficient, and multiple linear Regression. The research results were found that Immigration Officers’s service qualities and personal factors of foreign passengers affected the satisfaction of foreign passengers. Foreign passengers were most satisfied with the quality of service. Male foreign passengers were found to be more satisfied with the services than females. While these groups; foreign passengers between the ages of 21 and 50 years, passengers who arrived at Bangkok International Airport between 12.01 AM – 03.00 PM, passengers who use English as their primary language and passengers travelling by plane more than or equal to 5 times a year were more satisfied than other groups of passenger. So the research results showed that those factors mentioned above and also factors in professionalism in service, language skills, and waiting time had an impact to the satisfaction of foreign passengers. However, the results showed that foreign passengers were the least satisfied with the symbol/sign factors of immigration and arrival time between 20.01 – 00.00, so it is necessary make signs and markings more noticeable and to have more staffs to be able to meet the needs of passengers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.