Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of poverty eradication and life cycle development (PELCD) on the income dimension of people in Banmoh district, Baraburi province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จุลนี เทียนไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.284
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ รวมทั้งปัญหา อุปสรรคและข้อเสนอแนะในการขับเคลื่อนศูนย์อำนวยการขจัดความยากจนและพัฒนาคนทุกช่วงวัยอย่างยั่งยืนตามหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงอำเภอบ้านหมอ จังหวัดสระบุรี โดยการใช้รูปแแบบการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยเอกสาร การสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญที่ให้สัมภาษณ์ ได้แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในศจพ.อำเภอ และประชาชนครัวเรือนเป้าหมายผู้ตกเกณฑ์ยากจน มิติด้านรายได้ รวม 12 คน ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ศูนย์อำนวยการขจัดความยากจนและพัฒนาคนทุกช่วงวัยอย่างยั่งยืนตามหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงอำเภอมีสมรรถนะหลักขององค์การทั้ง 5 ประการ ตามตัวแบบการจัดการ (Management Model) ซึ่งมีผลต่อการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติทั้งในด้านผลสำเร็จ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการ ได้แก่ 1) ด้านโครงสร้างองค์การ มีทีมพี่เลี้ยงที่ประกอบไปด้วย กำนัน ผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ผู้ช่วยผู้ใหญ่บ้าน และผู้นำในชุมชน ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญในการนำนโยบายไปสู่การปฏิบัติในระดับพื้นที่และรายครัวเรือนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 2) ด้านสถานที่การดำเนินการมีความสะดวก เอื้อต่อการทำกิจกรรมของเจ้าหน้าที่และครัวเรือนเป้าหมาย 3) ด้านบุคลากรบางส่วนมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจ และความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติงาน แต่การบูรณาการความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงานอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องยังไม่เพียงพอต่อการขับเคลื่อนศจพ.อำเภอในภาพรวม 4) ด้านอุปกรณ์และเครื่องมือ มีระบบ TPMAP ที่ยังมีข้อบกพร่องในเกณฑ์ตัวชี้วัดบางรายการ และอุปกรณ์ในการส่งเสริมการประกอบอาชีพยังไม่ตรงต่อปัญหาและความต้องการของประชาชนอย่างแท้จริง และ 5) ด้านงบประมาณ ศจพ.อำเภอไม่มีงบประมาณที่ได้รับจัดสรรให้โดยตรง จึงต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือหน่วยงานที่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในศจพ.อำเภอวางแผนการดำเนินการร่วมกันเพื่อขอรับงบประมาณจากหน่วยงานต้นสังกัด โดยในประเด็นความร่วมมือจากปัจจัยด้านบุคลากรและงบประมาณ ศจพ.อำเภอ ควรดำเนินการกำหนดแผนการดำเนินงานและการกำกับติดตามคณะทำงานขับเคลื่อนศจพ.อำเภอ อย่างใกล้ชิด ภายใต้การนำของผู้อำนวยการศจพ.อำเภอ หรือหาหน่วยงานเจ้าภาพหลักเพื่อดำเนินการขับเคลื่อนโดยตรง และกรณีเครื่องมือการส่งเสริมการประกอบอาชีพยังไม่ตอบสนองปัญหาและความต้องการของครัวเรือน ศจพ.อำเภอควรมีการปรับบทบาทเป็นศูนย์รวมอาชีพเพื่อให้ประชาชนสามารถเลือกอาชีพที่เหมาะสมกับปัญหาและความต้องการของตนเองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aimed to study the policy implementation, problems, challenges, and recommendations of the Implementation of Poverty Eradication and Life Cycle Development (PELCD) on the Income Dimension of People in Banmoh district, Saraburi Province. The data was collected through documentary research, participation observation, and in-depth interview technique with 3 officers and 9 people who identified the target poor population by TPMAP’s poverty indicator on the Income Dimension. According to the study, the implementation of Poverty Eradication and Life Cycle Development (PELCD) on the Income Dimension is dependent on five Management Model factors; 1) Organization structure is supported by Subdistrict Headman, Village Headman, Assistant Village Headman and other village leaders as Incentive Care team who implement the policy to people directly and efficiently; 2) The implementation places have been organized to be flexible and support the project; 3) Some officers have knowledge, understanding, and willingness to work. However, cooperation among other relevant local government sectors is insufficient to accelerate PELCD as a whole; 4) Although the TPMAP system was designed to support in the project, some indicators are missing. Furthermore, career support equipment does not effectively address people's issues and needs. 5) The collaboration of local government sectors to set up the budget is essential due to the budget has not been allocated to support the project directly. In conclusion, the Amphoe’s PELCD committee should delegate duties and create an action plan for all of sectors. Moreover, the government should specify a sector that will take over the responsibility for resolving coordination issues. Furthermore, Amphoe’s PELCD should be called the Employment Service Center rather than vocational training in order to allow people to select their ideal career.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.