Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Collective identity and work motivation of labour volunteers: a case study of Samut Prakan provincial labour volunteers
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จุลนี เทียนไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.279
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ร่วม (Collective Identity) ศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงาน และศึกษาปัญหาอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงานของอาสาสมัครแรงงานจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคการวิจัยเอกสาร และเทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกอาสาสมัครแรงงานจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ จำนวน 12 คน และนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยด้านอายุ ปัจจัยด้านอาชีพ ปัจจัยด้านรูปแบบการใช้ชีวิต (Lifestyle) และปัจจัยด้านการเป็นคนในพื้นที่ เป็นอัตลักษณ์ร่วมที่โดดเด่นของอาสาสมัครแรงงาน โดยแรงจูงใจในการเป็นอาสาสมัครแรงงาน 3 อันดับสูงสุด คือ 1) ความต้องการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น ต้องการทำประโยชน์เพื่อสังคม 2) ความต้องการทำงานร่วมกับผู้อื่น ต้องการเป็นที่รู้จักของผู้คนมากขึ้น และ 3) ความต้องการสร้างความภาคภูมิใจในตนเอง ขณะที่ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงานเกิดจากสาเหตุหลายปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทั้งหน่วยงานภาครัฐและอาสาสมัครแรงงาน เช่น อาสาสมัครแรงงานต้องการให้มีการจัดอบรมเพิ่มพูนความรู้มากขึ้น หน่วยงานไม่มีสวัสดิการการทำงานมอบให้อาสาสมัครแรงงาน จำนวนอาสาสมัครแรงงานไม่เพียงพอในการขับเคลื่อนภารกิจ เป็นต้น ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายต่อหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งทำหน้าที่กำกับดูแลการทำงานของอาสาสมัครแรงงาน อาทิ การจัดอบรมความรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขับเคลื่อนภารกิจให้แก่อาสาสมัครแรงงานเป็นประจำ การเพิ่มสวัสดิการการทำงานอย่างค่าเดินทางในการลงพื้นที่ รวมถึงการมอบรางวัลในโอกาสต่าง ๆ เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มแรงจูงใจให้อาสาสมัครแรงงานตั้งใจปฏิบัติงานอย่างเต็มศักยภาพและทำงานให้กับกระทรวงแรงงานต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to study the collective identity, work motivation, and study problems as well as the obstacles of the labour volunteers in Samut Prakan Province. The data was gathered by documentary research technique and in-depth interview with twelve volunteer workers in Samut Prakan Province followed by content analysis. The research found that the four main factors, namely, age, occupation, lifestyle, and being the insider play an essential role in the distinctive collective identity of labour volunteers. The top motivations for volunteering are 1) the desire to help others and serve society, 2) the desire to collaborate with others and develop social connections, and 3) the desire to encourage self-esteem. Whilst, the problems arise from many factors, involving both the government organizations and volunteers. For example, the volunteers need more seminars to increase their productivity. Another difficulty in some cases is a lack of working welfare and the limited number of volunteer workers. Therefore, the Working Group for Volunteer Labour Development in Samut Prakan Province should organize seminars for labour volunteers to participate annually. Furthermore, benefits or welfare such as travel expenditures should be taken in consideration. Also, rewards should be offered to increase work motivation. These would be the sources of motivation for encouraging labour volunteers to keep working with the Ministry of Labour.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.