Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of the resistance to performic acid attack of vessel made from pyrex, high density polyethylene (HDPE), and polypropylene (PP)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1126
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความต้านทานต่อการโจมตีของกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิกของวัสดุ 3 ชนิดได้แก่ แก้วไพเร็กซ์, พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง และพอลิโพรพิลีน การทดลองเริ่มด้วยการเตรียมสารละลายกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิกโดยมีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างกรดฟอร์มิกและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่แตกต่างกัน 3 อัตราส่วนได้แก่ 1:0.8, 1:1.6 และ 1:3.2 จากนั้นทำการแบ่งสารละลายที่เตรียมขึ้นออกเป็น 3 ส่วนแยกบรรจุในภาชนะที่ทำจาก แก้วไพเร็กซ์, พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง และพอลิโพรพิลีน สารตัวอย่างถูกเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องและทำการวัดความเข้มข้นของ กรดฟอร์มิกและกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิกด้วยการไทเทรตกับสารละลายมาตรฐานโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ วัดความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ด้วยการไเทรตกับสารละลายมาตรฐานโพแตสเซียมเปอร์แมงกาเนต ผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความเข้มข้นของกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิกที่เกิดขึ้นที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้เห็นผลของการโจมตีของกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิกที่แตกต่างกัน โดยลำดับความต้านทานต่อการโจมตีของกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิกเรียงลำดับดังนี้คือ พอลิโพรพิลีน < พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง < แก้วไพเร็กซ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present research comparatively studies the resistance to the attack of performic acid of 3 materials i.e. pyrex, high density polyethylene (HDPE), and polypropylene (PP). The experiment began with preparations of formic acid solutions having 3 different mole ratios of formic acid per hydrogen peroxide i.e.1:0.8, 1:1.6, and 1:3.2. The prepared solution was divided into 3 portions which were kept in 3 containers i.e. pyrex flask, HDPE bottle, and PP bottle. The concentrations of formic and performic acids were quantified by titration with a standard NaOH solution. Hydrogen peroxide concentration was determined by titration with a potassium permanganate solution. The experimental results showed that different formic acid per hydrogen peroxide ratios resulted in different concentrations of performic acid formed. This further resulted in different attacking power of performic acid. The results showed that the resistance to the attack of performic acid of 3 materials is in the following order PP < HDPE < Pyrex.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.