Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the performance according to the powers and duties of the village headman : a case study of Mae on district , Chiang Mai province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.276
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานตามอำนาจหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน กรณีศึกษาอำเภอแม่ออน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เป็นการเก็บข้อมูลวิจัยแบบผสม (Mixed Method) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการปฏิบัติงานตามอำนาจหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการปฏิบัติงานตามอำนาจหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน โดยจำแนกตามอายุ ระดับการศึกษา และระยะเวลาการดำรงตำแหน่ง และเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติงานตามอำนาจหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้านในเขตอำเภอแม่ออน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ อันจะนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ผ่านประสบการณ์ของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งผู้ใหญ่บ้าน และประชาชนในพื้นที่ และจากการวิเคราะห์และประมวลผล พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านเพศ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติงานตามอำนาจหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเพศชายส่วนใหญ่มีระดับผลการปฏิบัติงานตามอำนาจหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้านในระดับที่ต่ำกว่าเพศหญิง สำหรับปัจจัยด้านอายุ พบว่าหากผู้ใหญ่บ้านมีอายุเพิ่มมากขึ้น ผลการปฏิบัติงานตามอำนาจหน้าที่ก็จะลดลงตามไปด้วย นั้นหมายความว่า อายุของผู้ใหญ่บ้านมีผลต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ปัจจัยด้านระดับการศึกษา พบว่าหากผู้ใหญ่บ้านมีระดับการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นก็จะส่งผลต่อผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามอำนาจหน้าที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และปัจจัยสุดท้ายคือ ระยะเวลาการดำรงตำแหน่ง พบว่าเมื่อผู้ใหญ่บ้านมีระยะเวลาการดำรงตำแหน่งที่นานขึ้น จะทำให้ผลการปฏิบัติงานตามอำนาจหน้าที่ลดลง และเมื่อพิจารณาผลการวิจัย ในปัจจัยเรื่องระยะเวลาการดำรงตำแหน่งกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ใหญ่บ้านพบว่า การที่ผู้ใหญ่บ้านยิ่งดำรงตำแหน่งนานผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ยิ่งลดลงนั้น เกิดจากกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอำนาจหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้านนั้นเปลี่ยนแปลงไป หรือผู้ใหญ่บ้านที่อายุเพิ่มมากขึ้นไม่ได้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรม หรือละเลยการหาความรู้เพิ่มเติม ทำให้ผู้ใหญ่บ้านรุ่นใหม่ ที่พึ่งเข้ารับตำแหน่งมีผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ที่ดีกว่า สำหรับผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ซึ่งมีจำนวน 3 ข้อ อันได้แก่ คำถามข้อแรกเรื่องความสำคัญของการดำรงตำแหน่งผู้ใหญ่บ้าน และวาระการดำรงตำแหน่งของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน พบว่า ผู้ใหญ่บ้านและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องมีข้อสรุปเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันว่า ตำแหน่งของผู้ใหญ่บ้านหรือผู้นำหมู่บ้านมีความสำคัญมาก หากแต่จะต้องรู้จักบทบาทหน้าที่ รู้จักระเบียบกฎหมาย และซื่อสัตย์ต่อหน้าที่ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในเรื่องของระดับการศึกษา ที่หากมีการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นจะทำให้ผลการปฏิบัติงานตามอำนาจหน้าที่ได้ดีมากขึ้น ข้อที่ 2เรื่องความแตกต่างของการปฏิบัติงานตามอำนาจหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้านระหว่างในอดีตกับปัจจุบัน พบว่า ผู้ใหญ่บ้านและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง มีข้อสรุปว่า ความแตกต่างของการปฏิบัติงานในอดีตและปัจจุบันแตกต่างกัน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเรื่องของผู้ใหญ่บ้านที่เป็นสุภาพสตรีเพิ่มมากขึ้น และผู้ใหญ่บ้านที่ได้รับเลือกตั้งเพราะความรู้ ความสามารถ โดยไม่ได้มาจากตระกูลผู้นำเหมือนในอดีต ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในเรื่องของเพศ ซึ่งบ่งบอกว่าหากมีเพศต่างกัน ผลของการปฏิบัติงานจะแตกต่างกัน และพบว่าเพศหญิงมีผลการปฏิบัติงานตามอำนาจหน้าที่.ในอัตราร้อยละที่สูงกว่าเพศชาย และข้อท้ายสุด คือข้อเสนอแนะในการปฏิบัติงานในตำแหน่งผู้ใหญ่บ้าน พบว่า ควรจัดให้มีการฝึกอบรมในเรื่องของระเบียบกฎหมาย และส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องให้เป็นปัจจุบัน เพราะผู้ใหญ่บ้านที่มีอายุมาก หรือดำรงตำแหน่งมานานจะจดจำแบบเดิม ๆ ที่เคยปฏิบัติ หากแต่กฎหมายได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ทำให้เกิดการผิดพลาดในการปฏิบัติงานได้ สอดคล้องกับผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในเรื่องอายุและระยะเวลาการดำรงตำแหน่ง หากอายุและระยะเวลาการดำรงตำแหน่งที่มากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ผลการปฏิบัติงานลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Research of “Factors that affect the performance according to the village headman’s authority: A case study of Mae On district, Chiang Mai province” conducts a Mixed Methods study. This research aims to 1) study the performance result according to the village headman’s authority for comparing the performance according to the village headman's authority classified by age, educational level as well as tenure and (2) study guidelines for developing the performance according to the village headman's in Mae On District, Chiang Mai province. So, this will lead to an analysis to suggest guidelines for evaluating the performance of the village headman through the village headman's experience and people in the area. Analysis and appraisal results found that gender factors have a statistically significant correlation with performance according to the village headman's authority. In other words, most males had a lower level of performance according to the village headman's authority than the female. For the age factors, the performance according to the village headman's authority will decrease if he grows older, that is to say, the age of the village headman has a significant effect on the performance of the village headman's authority. Next, a higher educational level leads to the performance of the village headman's authority. The tenure factor, lastly, shows that longer tenure will decrease the performance output according to the village headman's authority. When considering the research results in terms of tenure and in-depth interviews with the village headman, it shows that the long tenure of the village headman leads to his performance output down due to changes in the law relating to the village headman's authority. Incidentally, the village headman who becomes older does not attend training or neglects to acquire additional knowledge, so the new village headman who had just taken the position had a better performance than the older one. For the quantitative research results, there are 3 items. Firstly, the importance of the tenure of the village headman and the term of his tenure found that the position of the village headman or village leader is very important. Anyway, he must know his role, the law and the duties. So, this is consistent with the quantitative research results in terms of educational level because having a higher education will affect the performance according to the village headman's authority, which becomes better. Secondly, the difference in the performance of the village headman's authority between the past and the present found that they are different in that there are more female village headmen than in the past. Moreover, the village headman was elected because of his knowledge and ability, not from a leadership family like in the past. So, this is consistent with the findings of quantitative research results on gender factors in that different gender will lead to performing differently. Also, it was found that female village headmen have higher percentages of performance according to the authority than males. Lastly, a suggestion for working in the village headman position is to train in legal regulations and related parts to be up-to-date because the village headman who is getting old or has a long period of tenure will remember the same way that used to be practised. In other words, he will perform his work in the wrong way because he does not know up-to-date laws and regulations. So, this is consistent with the quantitative research results in terms of age and tenure in that a long period of tenure leads to performance getting lower.
Creative Commons License